STOCK TITAN

MicroVision Announces First Quarter 2026 Results

Rhea-AI Impact
(High)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Neutral)
Tags

MicroVision (NASDAQ:MVIS) reported Q1 2026 revenue of $0.9 million, up from $0.6 million in Q1 2025, driven by higher sensor shipments. Net loss was $25.3 million ($0.08/share) versus $28.8 million ($0.12/share) a year earlier.

The company completed asset acquisitions from Luminar Technologies and Scantinel Photonics, adding 1550nm ToF and FMCW long-range lidar sensors and expanding its portfolio across short- to ultra-long-range solutions. Operating expenses rose to $23.9 million, largely from acquisition and integration costs, and cash and equivalents were $46.1 million at quarter-end.

Loading...
Loading translation...

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Positive

  • Q1 2026 revenue rose to $0.9M from $0.6M year over year
  • Net loss narrowed to $25.3M from $28.8M versus Q1 2025
  • Completed value-enhancing asset acquisitions from Luminar and Scantinel
  • Expanded lidar portfolio with short-, mid-, long-, and ultra-long-range sensors
  • Workforce reduced ~15% to streamline post-acquisition operating expenses

Negative

  • Total operating expenses increased to $23.9M from $14.1M year over year
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss widened to $17.2M from $10.7M in Q1 2025
  • Cash used in operations rose to $16.4M from $14.1M year over year
  • Quarter-end cash and equivalents declined to $46.1M from $74.8M at 2025 year-end

Key Figures

Q1 2026 revenue: $0.9 million Q1 2026 operating expenses: $23.9 million Q1 2026 net loss: $25.3 million ($0.08/share) +5 more
8 metrics
Q1 2026 revenue $0.9 million First quarter 2026; vs $0.6M Q1 2025
Q1 2026 operating expenses $23.9 million First quarter 2026; vs $14.1M Q1 2025
Q1 2026 net loss $25.3 million ($0.08/share) First quarter 2026; vs $28.8M ($0.12/share) Q1 2025
Q1 2026 adjusted EBITDA loss $17.2 million First quarter 2026; vs $10.7M loss Q1 2025
Cash used in operations $16.4 million Q1 2026; vs $14.1M Q1 2025
Ending cash & equivalents $46.1 million End of Q1 2026; vs $74.8M at Dec 31, 2025
Workforce reduction approximately 15% Post-acquisition global workforce cut and consolidation
Q1 2025 revenue $0.6 million Prior-year first quarter comparator

Market Reality Check

Price: $0.7600 Vol: Volume 7,067,433 is about...
high vol
$0.7600 Last Close
Volume Volume 7,067,433 is about 1.61x the 20-day average of 4,385,317, indicating elevated trading activity ahead of the earnings release. high
Technical Shares at $0.6972 trade below the $0.93 200-day MA and sit about 59.7% under the $1.73 52-week high, while remaining above the $0.51 52-week low.

Peers on Argus

MVIS was down 3.94% while key peers showed mixed moves: MLAB +0.79%, VPG +1.94%,...

MVIS was down 3.94% while key peers showed mixed moves: MLAB +0.79%, VPG +1.94%, FARO +0.43%, KNW +0.47%, and ITRN -1.9%. With no peers in the momentum scanner and no same-day peer headlines, the setup points to a stock-specific focus on MVIS’s Q1 2026 results rather than a coordinated sector move.

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: Mar 04 (Negative)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment Move Catalyst
Mar 04 Q4/FY 2025 results Negative -29.1% Weak Q4 revenue, large net loss and impairment, new convertible notes.
Nov 11 Q3 2025 results Negative -11.9% Flat low revenue, operating losses, strategic initiatives and acquisition plans.
Aug 07 Q2 2025 results Negative -1.8% Revenue decline, operating loss, reliance on cash and capital access.
May 12 Q1 2025 results Negative -11.6% Revenue drop, large net loss with non-cash charges, capital needs highlighted.
Mar 26 Q4/FY 2024 results Negative -6.5% Revenue decline, substantial loss, new convertible facility and equity raise.
Pattern Detected

Earnings releases have consistently coincided with negative next-day price reactions, suggesting a pattern of investor caution around MVIS financial updates.

Recent Company History

Over the last five earnings-related announcements, MicroVision has reported low quarterly revenues alongside sizable operating losses and ongoing capital-raising activity. Events on May 12, 2025, Aug 7, 2025, Nov 11, 2025, Mar 4, 2026, and Mar 26, 2025 all led to negative price reactions ranging from mid-single to high-twenties percentages. The new Q1 2026 report continues the theme of modest revenue, significant expenses, and balance-sheet-focused disclosures, fitting into this established earnings pattern.

Historical Comparison

-12.2% avg move · In the past five earnings releases, MVIS shares moved an average of -12.17% the next day, typically ...
earnings
-12.2%
Average Historical Move earnings

In the past five earnings releases, MVIS shares moved an average of -12.17% the next day, typically reacting negatively to modest revenues and sizable losses. The Q1 2026 report adds another data point to this earnings-driven risk profile.

Historically, MVIS earnings updates show recurring low revenue levels, persistent net losses, and frequent use of convertible notes and equity facilities, while management emphasizes product development and cost actions. Q1 2026 continues this evolution with higher revenue, larger expenses tied to acquisitions, and ongoing efforts to streamline operations.

Regulatory & Risk Context

Active S-3 Shelf · $43 million
Shelf Active
Active S-3 Shelf Registration 2026-04-30
$43 million registered capacity

An active S-3/A shelf registers up to 61,315,970 shares for resale upon conversion of approximately $43 million of senior secured convertible notes due 2028. The company receives no proceeds from these resales, but the registration and related 424B5 filing highlight potential dilution and overhang from note conversions.

Market Pulse Summary

This announcement highlights modest revenue growth to $0.9 million, significantly higher operating e...
Analysis

This announcement highlights modest revenue growth to $0.9 million, significantly higher operating expenses of $23.9 million, and a Q1 net loss of $25.3 million, alongside a workforce reduction of about 15%. Cash fell to $46.1 million, and an effective shelf registers shares underlying $43 million of convertible notes. Investors may watch future quarters for revenue scaling, expense control, cash burn trends, and any increased use of the registered conversion capacity.

Key Terms

lidar, fmcw, adjusted EBITDA
3 terms
lidar technical
"defining the next generation of lidar-based perception solutions, today announced"
Lidar, which stands for Light Detection and Ranging, is a technology that uses laser beams to create detailed, three-dimensional maps of the environment. It works like a sophisticated eye that measures distances by bouncing light off objects, helping machines see and understand their surroundings. For investors, lidar is important because it enables advancements in autonomous vehicles, robotics, and mapping, which can drive innovation and growth in related industries.
fmcw technical
"and a 1550nm FMCW ultra-long-range lidar sensor."
Frequency-Modulated Continuous Wave (FMCW) is a radar signaling technique that sends a continuous radio signal whose frequency steadily changes, then measures the delay and frequency shift of the echo to determine how far away objects are and how fast they are moving. Think of it like whistling a slide whistle and timing how the changed pitch of the echo tells you distance and motion; for investors, FMCW matters because it underpins many low-cost, high-resolution sensing products—used in automotive safety, drones, and industrial automation—affecting a maker's performance, market competitiveness, and potential regulatory acceptance.
adjusted EBITDA financial
"Adjusted EBITDA for the first quarter of 2026 was a $17.2 million loss"
Adjusted EBITDA is a way companies measure how much money they make from their core operations, like running a business, by removing certain costs or income that aren’t part of regular business activities. It helps investors see how well a company is doing without distractions from unusual expenses or gains, making it easier to compare companies or track performance over time.

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

REDMOND, WA / ACCESS Newswire / May 13, 2026 / MicroVision, Inc. (NASDAQ:MVIS), defining the next generation of lidar-based perception solutions, today announced its first quarter 2026 results.

Key Business and Operational Highlights

  • Completed value-enhancing asset acquisitions from Luminar Technologies and Scantinel Photonics, accelerating commercial strategy and expanding product portfolio with two 1550nm ToF long-range lidar sensors, IRIS and HALO, and a 1550nm FMCW ultra-long-range lidar sensor.

  • Advanced commercial momentum in the Industrial and Security & Defense sectors with new and repeating orders for MOVIA L short-range sensors, IRIS long-range sensors, and integrated software.

  • Redefined a new era for lidar, leading with a product portfolio that supports a wide array of applications in many verticals, open software that lowers system cost and expands capability, and high-quality solutions that perform at the right price.

  • Accelerated near-term revenue opportunities and amplified customer engagement, actively shipping sensors from existing and acquired inventory.

  • Expanded industry-leading product portfolio, with short-, mid-, long-, and ultra-long-range lidar solutions, featuring a mix of solid-state sensors with varying wavelengths, advanced sensor architectures, design-to-cost engineering, and open software solutions.

  • Streamlined post-acquisition operating expenses, with reduction in global workforce by approximately 15% and consolidation of engineering and operations functions from Redmond to Orlando location.

"We feel very good about our accelerating progress throughout the first quarter, establishing a strong foundation and boldly executing on our strategy to transform the lidar industry," said Glen DeVos, MicroVision's Chief Executive Officer. "Following the Q1 asset acquisitions from Luminar and Scantinel, we've successfully incorporated the technologies and products, integrated the teams, and streamlined operations. Our broad product portfolio, ready-to-ship sensor inventories, and diversified product roadmap have allowed us to stabilize and strengthen existing commercial relationships while building new opportunities and partnerships."

"We've taken on the challenge of redefining lidar, and it is exciting to see the future taking shape," concluded DeVos.

Key Financial Highlights for Q1 2026

  • Revenue for the first quarter of 2026 was $0.9 million, compared to $0.6 million for the first quarter of 2025, primarily as a result of a greater volume of sensors shipped during the first quarter of 2026.

  • Total operating expenses for the first quarter of 2026 were $23.9 million, compared to $14.1 million for the first quarter of 2025, with the increase primarily relating to costs stemming from the acquisitions and related integration activities completed during the first quarter of 2026.

  • Net loss for the first quarter of 2026 was $25.3 million, or $0.08 per share, compared to a net loss of $28.8 million, or $0.12 per share, for the first quarter of 2025.

  • Adjusted EBITDA for the first quarter of 2026 was a $17.2 million loss, compared to a $10.7 million loss for the first quarter of 2025.

  • Cash used in operations in the first quarter of 2026 was $16.4 million, compared to cash used in operations in the first quarter of 2025 of $14.1 million.

  • The Company ended the first quarter of 2026 with $46.1 million in cash and cash equivalents, including investment securities, compared to $74.8 million at December 31, 2025.

Upcoming Investor Events

Management will participate in the Deutsche Bank Securities Global Autos, Mobility & Robotics Conference, May 19 - 20, 2026 in New York City.

Conference Call and Webcast: Q1 2026 Results

MicroVision will host a conference call and webcast, consisting of prepared remarks by management and a question-and-answer session at 1:30 PM PT/4:30 PM ET on Wednesday, May 13, 2026 to discuss the financial results and provide a business update. Analysts and investors may pose questions to management during the live webcast on May 13, 2026.

The live webcast can be accessed on the Company's Investor Relations website under the Events tab HERE. The webcast will be archived on the website for future viewing.

About MicroVision

MicroVision is defining the next generation of lidar-based perception solutions for automotive, industrial, and security & defense markets. As the industry moves beyond proof of concept toward value, deployment, and commercialization, MicroVision delivers integrated hardware and software solutions designed for real-world performance, automotive-grade reliability, and economic scalability. With engineering centers in the U.S. and Germany, MicroVision leads the industry in depth and breadth of its portfolio, with both short- and long-range lidar solutions, featuring solid-state sensors with varying wavelengths, advanced sensor architectures, design-to-cost engineering, and open software solutions.

For more information, visit the Company's website at www.microvision.com, on Facebook at www.facebook.com/microvisioninc, and LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/company/microvision/.

MicroVision, MAVIN, MOSAIK, MOVIA, IRIS, and SENTINEL are trademarks of MicroVision, Inc. in the United States and other countries. All other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners.

Non-GAAP information

To supplement MicroVision's condensed financial statements presented in accordance with GAAP, the Company presents investors with the non-GAAP financial measures "adjusted EBITDA" and "adjusted Gross Profit." Adjusted EBITDA consists of GAAP net income (loss) excluding the impact of the following: interest income and interest expense; income tax expense; depreciation and amortization; non-cash gains and losses; share-based compensation; restructuring costs; severance expense; and impairment charges. Adjusted Gross Profit is calculated as GAAP gross profit before share-based compensation expense and the amortization of acquired intangibles included in cost of revenue.

MicroVision believes that the presentation of adjusted EBITDA and adjusted Gross Profit provides important supplemental information to management and investors regarding financial and business trends, provides consistency and comparability with MicroVision's past financial reports, and facilitates comparisons with other companies in the Company's industry, many of which use similar non-GAAP financial measures to supplement their GAAP results. Internally, management uses these non-GAAP measures when evaluating operating performance because the exclusion of the items described above provides an additional useful measure of the Company's operating results and facilitates comparisons of the Company's core operating performance against prior periods and its business objectives. Externally, the Company believes that adjusted EBITDA and adjusted Gross Profit are useful to investors in their assessment of MicroVision's operating performance and the valuation of the Company.

Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted Gross Profit are not calculated in accordance with GAAP, and should be considered supplemental to, and not as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures have limitations in that they do not reflect all of the costs associated with the operations of MicroVision's business as determined in accordance with GAAP. The Company expects to continue to incur expenses similar to the non-GAAP adjustments described above, and exclusion of these items from its non-GAAP financial measures should not be construed as an inference that these costs are unusual or infrequent.

The Company compensates for limitations of the adjusted EBITDA measure by prominently disclosing GAAP net income (loss), which the Company believes is the most directly comparable GAAP measure, and providing investors with a reconciliation from GAAP net income (loss) to adjusted EBITDA.

Similarly for adjusted Gross Profit, the Company compensates for limitations of the measure by prominently disclosing GAAP gross profit which is the difference between Revenue and Cost of revenue, which the Company believes is the most directly comparable GAAP measure, and providing investors with a reconciliation by backing out share-based compensation expense and the amortization of acquired intangibles included in cost of revenue.

Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements contained in this release, including market position, expectations, and likelihood of success; opportunities for customer engagement and revenue; expense reduction; benefits of acquisitions and integration synergies; market position; product portfolio; product and manufacturing capabilities; transaction benefits; access to capital and capital-raising opportunities; and expected revenue, expenses and cash usage are forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in such forward-looking statements include the risk its ability to operate with limited cash or to raise additional capital when needed; market acceptance of its technologies and products or for products incorporating its technologies; the failure of its commercial partners to perform as expected under its agreements; its financial and technical resources relative to those of its competitors; its ability to keep up with rapid technological change; government regulation of its technologies; its ability to enforce its intellectual property rights and protect its proprietary technologies; the ability to obtain customers and develop partnership opportunities; the timing of commercial product launches and delays in product development; the ability to achieve key technical milestones in key products; dependence on third parties to develop, manufacture, sell and market its products; potential product liability claims; its ability to maintain its listing on The Nasdaq Stock Market, and other risk factors identified from time to time in the Company's SEC reports, including the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other reports filed with the SEC. These factors are not intended to represent a complete list of the general or specific factors that may affect the Company. It should be recognized that other factors, including general economic factors and business strategies, may be significant, now or in the future, and the factors set forth in this release may affect the Company to a greater extent than indicated. Except as expressly required by federal securities laws, the Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, changes in circumstances or any other reason.

Investor Relations Contact
Jeff Christensen
Darrow Associates Investor Relations
MVIS@darrowir.com

Media Contact
Marketing@MicroVision.com

MicroVision, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Operations
(In thousands, except per share data)

MicroVision, Inc.
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Measures
(In thousands)

SOURCE: MicroVision, Inc.



View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire

FAQ

What were MicroVision (NASDAQ:MVIS) Q1 2026 financial results announced on May 13, 2026?

MicroVision reported Q1 2026 revenue of $0.9 million and a net loss of $25.3 million, or $0.08 per share. According to the company, revenue increased from $0.6 million and net loss improved from $28.8 million, or $0.12 per share, in Q1 2025.

How did MicroVision revenue change in Q1 2026 compared with Q1 2025?

MicroVision Q1 2026 revenue was $0.9 million, up from $0.6 million in Q1 2025. According to the company, this increase primarily reflects a greater volume of lidar sensors shipped during the quarter, supported by existing and newly acquired product inventories.

What asset acquisitions did MicroVision complete in early 2026 and how do they affect MVIS?

MicroVision completed asset acquisitions from Luminar Technologies and Scantinel Photonics in Q1 2026, adding multiple 1550nm lidar sensors. According to the company, these deals broaden its portfolio with IRIS, HALO, and a 1550nm FMCW ultra-long-range sensor, supporting more applications and accelerating its commercial strategy.

What was MicroVision cash position at the end of Q1 2026?

MicroVision ended Q1 2026 with $46.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and investment securities. According to the company, this compares with $74.8 million at December 31, 2025, after using $16.4 million of cash in operations during the first quarter of 2026.

How did MicroVision operating expenses and adjusted EBITDA trend in Q1 2026?

MicroVision reported Q1 2026 operating expenses of $23.9 million and an adjusted EBITDA loss of $17.2 million. According to the company, expenses rose from $14.1 million mainly due to acquisition and integration costs, and the adjusted EBITDA loss increased from $10.7 million year over year.

What cost and workforce actions did MicroVision take following its 2026 acquisitions?

MicroVision reduced its global workforce by about 15% and consolidated engineering and operations in Orlando. According to the company, these steps are intended to streamline post-acquisition operating expenses and integrate technologies and teams from Luminar and Scantinel into a unified cost structure.

When is the MicroVision Q1 2026 earnings conference call and webcast for MVIS investors?

MicroVision scheduled its Q1 2026 earnings conference call and webcast for May 13, 2026, at 1:30 PM PT/4:30 PM ET. According to the company, investors can access the live and archived webcast via its investor relations website under the Events section.