STOCK TITAN

Marvell to Buy Lumentum, Paying 4.5 Marvell Shares for Each Lumentum Share

A computer chip package with a bundle of glowing glass optical fibers plugged into its edge on a plain grey background, for Marvell's deal to buy Lumentum

Marvell said on November 2 it will buy Lumentum, the laser maker whose quarterly revenue more than doubled in a year, paying 4.5 Marvell shares for each Lumentum share. That was about $1,132 at October 28 prices. Marvell then fell 22% by October 30 and slipped further on November 2, so at 9:44 a.m. ET the offer was worth $838.71.

The short answer. Marvell, a maker of data center chips, announced on November 2, 2026 that it will buy Lumentum, which makes the lasers that send data as light. The companies value the deal at $115 billion, using October 28 prices. Light can carry more data than copper wire, and the companies say copper is reaching its limits as AI data centers grow. Lumentum owners are paid in Marvell shares, so the value of the offer moves with Marvell's price, and on November 2 it sat well below the $1,132 headline. The companies expect the deal to close in the first half of 2028.

Marvell's deal to buy Lumentum, and Lumentum's quarter to September 26, 2026

Each Lumentum share gets
4.5 Marvell shares
All stock, in a deal the companies value at $115 billion
What that was worth at 9:44 a.m. ET on November 2
$838.71
About $1,132 at October 28 prices; Marvell fell 22% by October 30
Lumentum quarterly revenue (sales before costs)
$1.26 billion
Up 136.5% from $533.8 million a year earlier
Each Lumentum share is to become 4.5 Marvell shares, worth $838.71 at Marvell's price at 9:44 a.m. ET on November 2, after Lumentum's revenue more than doubled in a year. Figures from Marvell and Lumentum merger announcement, as of November 2, 2026; Lumentum fiscal 2027 first quarter results release, as of November 2, 2026.

Every company reporting the same week, with its date and time, is in StockTitan's Earnings Calendar for the Week of November 2, 2026.

What Lumentum owners get in the Marvell deal

Each Lumentum share becomes 4.5 Marvell shares when the deal closes. What that is worth moves every day with Marvell's share price.

Under the agreement, Lumentum owners will get 4.5 Marvell shares for each Lumentum share. The ratio is fixed, so the number of shares stays the same even when prices move. Payment is in Marvell shares, with cash only for any fraction of a share.

The companies put the deal's enterprise value at $115 billion. Enterprise value is the price of the whole company, counting its debt and cash.

At the October 28, 2026 closing prices, 4.5 Marvell shares were worth about $1,132, the companies say. That was about 23.9% above Lumentum's own price, an extra amount called a premium. The release calls October 28 the last trading day before market talk of a deal began.

Then Marvell stock fell. It closed at $196.40 on October 30, down 22% in two trading days. At that close, 4.5 Marvell shares were worth $883.80. That fall came before the companies signed the agreement.

Who would own Marvell after it buys Lumentum. Lumentum's owners would hold about one in every three shares of the combined company, and today's Marvell owners the other two.
Who would own Marvell after it buys Lumentum Lumentum's owners would hold about one in every three shares of the combined company, and today's Marvell owners the other two. Figures from Marvell and Lumentum merger announcement, as of November 2, 2026.
Show the data
PartValueSquares
Lumentum owners33%33
Today's Marvell owners67%67

After the deal, today's Marvell owners will hold about 67% of the combined company. Lumentum's owners will hold about 33%.

ItemValue
Marvell shares for each Lumentum share4.5 (a fixed ratio of 4.500)
Enterprise value the companies give for Lumentum$115 billion
Value a Lumentum share, at October 28, 2026 closing pricesAbout $1,132
Premium, at October 28, 2026 closing pricesAbout 23.9%
Marvell close, October 28, 2026$251.65
Lumentum close, October 28, 2026$913.95
Marvell close, October 30, 2026$196.40
Lumentum close, October 30, 2026$840.70
4.5 Marvell shares at the October 30, 2026 close$883.80
Ownership of the combined company after closingMarvell owners about 67%, Lumentum owners about 33%

Source: Marvell and Lumentum merger announcement, November 2, 2026; StockTitan daily price data, regular session closes.

Why Marvell wants Lumentum

Marvell makes chips that move and process data. Lumentum makes lasers and other parts that send data as light. The companies say AI data centers need both, designed together.

"AI infrastructure is undergoing a fundamental architectural shift toward optical connectivity, creating an opportunity that comes along once in a generation," Marvell Chief Executive Matt Murphy said. He means the machines that run AI are moving from copper wire to light to link their parts. The release says copper is reaching its physical limits as data needs grow.

Marvell brings chips for electrical and optical links, network switches and custom processors built for single customers. Lumentum brings high-power lasers, optical circuit switches and optical transceivers, which turn electrical signals into light and back. It also runs its own factories for compound semiconductors, special chip materials such as indium phosphide.

The same morning, Lumentum said it won a second large order for optical parts placed beside a processor chip. That order is backed by purchase commitments of more than $5 billion.

The companies say the deal widens the market they can sell into to $550 billion, measured for 2030 in Marvell's investor slides. They expect more than $1 billion a year in cost savings once the deal is fully in place. They also expect it to raise Marvell's adjusted (non-GAAP) earnings per share, a profit measure that leaves out stock pay and some other costs, in its first year after closing.

How Marvell and Lumentum stock traded on November 2

Both stocks fell once the regular session opened. At 9:44 a.m. ET, Marvell was down 5.1% and Lumentum down 8.9% from their October 30 closes.

Nasdaq halted Lumentum at 6:57 a.m. ET on November 2, with the code that means news is pending. That was three minutes before its results and eight minutes before the deal news. Its last trade before the pause was $861.50. Trading resumed at 7:30 a.m.

Marvell kept trading before the market opened, when fewer shares change hands and prices can swing more. It dipped right after the 7:05 a.m. deal news, climbed above $205 by 7:11 a.m., then slipped back before the open.

The regular session opened at 9:30 a.m., and both stocks fell. At 9:44 a.m., Marvell traded at $186.38, down 5.1% from its October 30 close, and Lumentum at $765.52, down 8.9%.

Stock and time, November 2, 2026 (ET)PriceChange from October 30 close
Lumentum, last trade before the halt, 6:54 a.m.$861.50Up 2.5%
Marvell, 7:04 a.m., the minute before the deal news$194.80Down 0.8%
Marvell, low of the 7:06 a.m. minute$190.32Down 3.1%
Marvell, high at 7:11 a.m.$205.80Up 4.8%
Marvell, 7:17 a.m.$203.28Up 3.5%
Lumentum, first minute after trading resumed, 7:30 a.m.$861.00Up 2.4%
Marvell, regular session open, 9:30 a.m.$191.89Down 2.3%
Lumentum, regular session open, 9:30 a.m.$802.73Down 4.5%
Marvell, 9:44 a.m.$186.38Down 5.1%
Lumentum, 9:44 a.m.$765.52Down 8.9%

Source: StockTitan real-time Nasdaq data. October 30, 2026 closes: Marvell $196.40, Lumentum $840.70.

Why Lumentum stock can trade below Marvell's offer

Lumentum owners get Marvell shares only if the deal closes, which the companies expect in the first half of 2028. Until then, the stock of a company being bought often trades below what the offer is worth.

That gap is called the deal spread. It is the difference between what the offer is worth at a given moment and what the stock being bought costs at that same moment.

The offer is worth 4.5 times Marvell's price at that moment. The $1,132 headline used October 28 prices, so it no longer shows what the offer is worth now.

At 9:44 a.m. ET on November 2, 4.5 Marvell shares were worth $838.71, and Lumentum traded at $765.52. The gap was about 9.6% of Lumentum's price.

A spread like this usually reflects the wait and the chance that the deal falls apart. A buyer of Lumentum stock today would wait more than a year to receive Marvell shares. The deal could still fail, for example if shareholders vote no or a regulator blocks it.

The gap also moves. When Marvell's price rises, the offer is worth more, and when it falls, the offer is worth less.

When the Marvell and Lumentum deal is expected to close

The companies expect the deal to close in the first half of 2028. Shareholders of both companies and regulators have to approve it first.

  • Lumentum shareholders Vote to adopt the merger agreement
  • Marvell shareholders Vote to approve issuing the new shares and raising the number Marvell may issue
  • US antitrust review The Hart-Scott-Rodino waiting period ends, and other listed approvals arrive
  • SEC filing Marvell's Form S-4 for the new shares takes effect
  • Nasdaq listing The new Marvell shares are cleared to trade on Nasdaq
  • No block No court or government order stops the deal
What has to happen before Marvell can buy Lumentum Both sets of shareholders and the regulators have to say yes, and the companies expect that to take until the first half of 2028. Figures from Marvell Form 8-K on the merger agreement, Item 1.01, as of November 2, 2026; Marvell and Lumentum merger announcement, as of November 2, 2026.

The companies signed the merger agreement on November 1, 2026, and Marvell filed it with the SEC in a Form 8-K on November 2. The boards of both companies approved it unanimously.

The agreement names one US review: the waiting period under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act, the law that lets antitrust officials study big deals before they close. The other approvals it needs are listed in a schedule that was not made public.

The agreement's first deadline to close is November 1, 2027. If only regulatory approvals are still missing, it moves out in three-month steps, as far as August 1, 2028. Once the deadline passes, either company can generally end the deal. The companies' own target, the first half of 2028, falls inside those extensions.

The agreement also sets fees for walking away. Marvell would pay Lumentum $3.2 billion if the deal ends over regulatory problems, such as a final block or the last deadline passing. That fee applies only when regulatory approvals are the one thing still missing. In some other cases, such as a board switching its support to a rival offer, Marvell would pay $5.8 billion and Lumentum $2.9 billion.

On taxes, the agreement says the companies intend the deal to count as a reorganization under Section 368(a) of the US tax code, the rule for mergers paid in stock. Owners due a fraction of a Marvell share will get cash for that part.

Marvell plans to file a registration statement on Form S-4 with the SEC. It will hold a joint proxy statement, the document both sets of shareholders read before they vote.

Matt Murphy stays chairman and chief executive of the combined company. Three Lumentum directors, including Chief Executive Michael Hurlston, will join Marvell's board, which now has seven members.

Term in the merger agreementWhat it says
SignedNovember 1, 2026
First deadline to closeNovember 1, 2027, 11:59 p.m. Pacific Time
Extensions when only regulatory approvals are missingTo February 1, May 1 and August 1, 2028, in certain circumstances
Fee Marvell pays if the deal ends over regulatory problems while everything else needed to close is in place$3.2 billion
Fee Marvell pays in other cases, such as a change of its board's support or a better offer$5.8 billion
Fee Lumentum pays in the matching cases$2.9 billion
US antitrust review namedHart-Scott-Rodino Act waiting period
Intended tax treatmentA reorganization under Section 368(a) of the US Internal Revenue Code
Fractions of a Marvell sharePaid in cash
Lumentum Series A convertible preferred shares4.5 Marvell common shares for each Lumentum common share they convert into, or new Marvell Series B preferred shares if the holder chooses

Source: Marvell Form 8-K, Item 1.01, filed November 2, 2026, with the merger agreement attached to it.

Marvell revenue and its forecast

Marvell is the bigger company. Its revenue of $2.739 billion in its quarter to August 1, 2026 was more than twice Lumentum's $1.26 billion in its quarter to September 26.

Marvell's revenue for the quarter to August 1 was up 37% from a year earlier, and its data center sales grew 46%, its second quarter release shows.

For the quarter to October 31, 2026, Marvell had forecast revenue of $3.150 billion, give or take 5%. On November 2 it said its preliminary revenue fits that forecast.

Marvell kept the middle of the forecast and narrowed the range to give or take 2%, or about $3.087 billion to $3.213 billion.

Lumentum earnings show revenue more than doubled

Lumentum reported its results five minutes before the deal. Its revenue, its sales before costs, more than doubled in a year, and it expects even more next quarter.

Net revenue was $1.26 billion in the three months to September 26, 2026, the first quarter of Lumentum's 2027 fiscal year, which began in late June 2026. That is up 136.5% from $533.8 million a year earlier, the results release shows.

Lumentum revenue each quarter, in billions of dollars. Lumentum sold $1.26 billion in the quarter to September 26, 2026, about 3.7 times the $336.9 million of the same quarter two years earlier.
Lumentum revenue each quarter, in billions of dollars Lumentum sold $1.26 billion in the quarter to September 26, 2026, about 3.7 times the $336.9 million of the same quarter two years earlier. Figures from Lumentum Forms 10-Q and 10-K filed with the SEC, as read in StockTitan's financial data, as of August 17, 2026; Lumentum fiscal 2027 first quarter results release, as of November 2, 2026.
Show the data
CategoryValue
Sep 2024$0.34B
Dec 2024$0.40B
Mar 2025$0.43B
Jun 2025$0.48B
Sep 2025$0.53B
Dec 2025$0.67B
Mar 2026$0.81B
Jun 2026$1.01B
Sep 2026$1.26B

The climb started earlier. Two years before, in the quarter to September 28, 2024, Lumentum's revenue was $336.9 million. The latest quarter brought in about 3.7 times as much.

Revenue landed inside the $1.225 billion to $1.275 billion range Lumentum had forecast on August 11, 2026.

Adjusted earnings per share were $4.57, above Lumentum's forecast of $4.05 to $4.35.

Net income, the profit left after all costs, was $360.3 million, up from $4.2 million a year earlier.

For the next quarter, Lumentum expects revenue of $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion. "Looking ahead, we anticipate adding approximately $350 million in sequential growth in our second quarter, a figure greater than the quarterly revenue of the whole company just two years ago," Hurlston said. That extra revenue would be more than the $336.9 million it sold in the quarter two years earlier.

MeasureQ1 fiscal 2027Q4 fiscal 2026Q1 fiscal 2026Forecast for Q1 fiscal 2027
Net revenue$1,262.6 million$1,006.3 million$533.8 million$1,225 million to $1,275 million
GAAP gross margin51.0%47.4%34.0%Not given
Non-GAAP gross margin53.2%50.4%39.4%Not given
GAAP operating margin28.5%27.8%1.3%Not given
Non-GAAP operating margin42.3%36.6%18.7%39.5% to 40.5%
GAAP net income (loss)$360.3 millionLoss of $7,161.7 million$4.2 millionNot given
GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share$3.54Loss of $84.65$0.05Not given
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$4.57$3.23$1.10$4.05 to $4.35

Source: Lumentum fiscal 2027 first quarter results release, November 2, 2026. The quarters ended September 26, 2026, June 27, 2026 and September 27, 2025. The forecast is from the fiscal 2026 fourth quarter results release, August 11, 2026. GAAP figures follow standard US accounting rules; non-GAAP figures leave out stock pay and some other costs. A margin is the share of revenue left as profit. For the second quarter of fiscal 2027 Lumentum forecasts a non-GAAP operating margin of 45.0% to 46.0% and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $5.90 to $6.20.

Which Lumentum products grew

Every part of Lumentum's business grew, led by pump lasers and optical circuit switches. It also won a second large order for light parts that sit right next to a computer chip.

A pump laser powers the amplifiers that boost a light signal as it travels down a glass fiber. An optical circuit switch steers beams of light from one fiber to another without first turning them into electric signals. Hurlston named both as the leading sources of growth.

Hurlston called the order Lumentum's second major NPO/CPO deal, "backed by purchase commitments exceeding $5 billion." These are optical parts placed right beside a processor chip, or inside its package. The release does not name the customer.

Hurlston said visibility into demand for the switches has expanded significantly in recent months. He said that positions optical switching to become "a multi-billion-dollar annual revenue stream," and gave no date.

Lumentum reports two product groups. Components brought in $754.2 million, up 98.9% from a year earlier. Systems grew faster, to $508.4 million, up 228.8%.

Product groupQ1 fiscal 2027Share of revenueQ4 fiscal 2026Q1 fiscal 2026Change from a year earlier
Components$754.2 million59.7%$649.4 million$379.2 millionUp 98.9%
Systems$508.4 million40.3%$356.9 million$154.6 millionUp 228.8%
Total$1,262.6 million100.0%$1,006.3 million$533.8 millionUp 136.5%

Source: Lumentum fiscal 2027 first quarter results release, net revenue by product type.

Lumentum cash, debt and dividend

Lumentum held $2.0 billion in cash and short-term investments at the end of the quarter. It pays no dividend.

Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments came to $2.0 billion on September 26, 2026. That was $758.8 million less than at the end of June, even though the quarter brought a profit of $360.3 million.

Debt due within a year fell to $1,360.3 million from $1,596.9 million over those three months. Long-term debt was $39.3 million.

The quarter before showed a net loss of $7.2 billion. Most of it came from a $7,756.6 million accounting loss on settling debt for more than its value on the books.

Lumentum pays no dividend. Its annual report for the year to June 27, 2026 says it does not expect to pay cash dividends on its common stock in the foreseeable future. The results release mentions no share buybacks.

On September 26, 2026 Lumentum had 90.6 million common shares, up from 88.6 million at the end of June. It also had 2.9 million convertible preferred shares, a kind of share that can be swapped for common shares. These are the shares that would turn into Marvell shares when the deal closes.

Balance sheet itemSeptember 26, 2026June 27, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents$1,272.2 million$2,043.5 million
Short-term investments$707.4 million$694.9 million
Current portion of long-term debt$1,360.3 million$1,596.9 million
Long-term debt$39.3 million$40.5 million
Common shares outstanding90.6 million88.6 million
Preferred shares outstanding2.9 million2.9 million

Source: Lumentum fiscal 2027 first quarter results release, condensed consolidated balance sheets.

What to watch

  • Which regulators besides US antitrust officials must approve, and when both sets of shareholders vote: the joint proxy statement in Marvell's Form S-4, date not yet given
  • Whether the deal closes before the agreement's first deadline of November 1, 2027 or uses its extensions: the companies' filings with the SEC
  • Why Lumentum's cash fell in a profitable quarter: the cash flow statement in its Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 26, 2026

Our numbers

We worked out these figures from the linked sources and StockTitan's price and financial data. The value of the offer changes with Marvell's price every minute the market is open.

  • $838.71 a Lumentum share: 4.5 times Marvell's price of $186.38 at 9:44 a.m. ET on November 2, 2026
  • The 9.6% gap: $838.71 against Lumentum's $765.52 in the same minute
  • $883.80 a Lumentum share: 4.5 times Marvell's October 30, 2026 close of $196.40
  • Marvell down 22% in two trading days: its close of $196.40 on October 30, 2026 against $251.65 on October 28, 2026
  • Price moves of November 2, 2026: each price against the company's October 30, 2026 close, from StockTitan real-time Nasdaq data
  • About 3.7 times: Lumentum's $1,262.6 million of quarterly revenue against $336.9 million two years earlier, from its Form 10-Q
  • More than twice: Marvell's $2,739 million against Lumentum's $1,262.6 million, each company's latest reported quarter
  • About $3.087 billion to $3.213 billion: Marvell's $3.150 billion forecast middle, give or take 2%

Frequently asked questions

What will Lumentum shareholders get from Marvell?

Each Lumentum share will become 4.5 Marvell shares when the deal closes, with cash only for any fraction of a share. The companies valued that at about $1,132 a share at October 28 prices. What it is worth on any day is 4.5 times Marvell's price that day.

Why can Lumentum stock trade below the offer price?

The offer is paid only if the deal closes, which the companies expect in the first half of 2028. A gap, called the deal spread, usually reflects that wait and the chance the deal fails.

Does Marvell compete with Lumentum?

The companies call their technologies complementary. Marvell makes chips that drive electrical and optical links. Lumentum makes the lasers, optical transceivers and optical switches.

When will the Marvell and Lumentum deal close?

The companies expect it to close in the first half of 2028. Shareholders of both companies must approve it, and so must regulators.

What were Lumentum's first quarter fiscal 2027 results?

Revenue was $1.26 billion for the quarter to September 26, 2026, up 136.5% from a year earlier. Net income, the profit after all costs, was $360.3 million.

What does Lumentum expect for the next quarter?

Lumentum expects revenue of $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion for the second quarter of fiscal 2027. It forecasts adjusted earnings per share of $5.90 to $6.20.

News Earnings Corporate Actions Technology

About Stock Titan Editorial Team

The Stock Titan Editorial Team is a group of market analysts and data scientists who specialize in transforming complex financial data into actionable insights.

Our team continuously monitors and integrates data from official sources including SEC filings, stock exchanges, and verified financial data providers directly into the StockTitan platform.

We maintain a neutral, unbiased approach to market analysis. Our goal is to present verified data clearly and accurately, helping investors of all experience levels understand market trends, sector performance, and individual stock movements.

Every article undergoes multi-source verification to ensure data accuracy and reliability.

Our mission: Make complex financial data accessible to everyone through thorough research, verified sources, and clear explanations.

Read our editorial standards and AI policy

The information provided in this article is for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendation, or an endorsement of any particular investment strategy. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google