This page shows United Bankshares Inc West Va (UBSI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 18 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet growth is being paired with lower term leverage and clean cash conversion rather than balance-sheet strain.
From FY2023 to FY2025, total assets expanded by roughly$3.7B while debt-to-equity fell from 0.4x to 0.1x and return on assets improved from1.2% to1.4% . That combination suggests the larger balance sheet was not only financed more conservatively, but also earned slightly more per dollar of assets, with operating cash flow in FY2025 at$499M reinforcing that the improvement was cash-backed.
FY2025 net income of
The balance sheet got larger, with total assets reaching
Financial Health Signals
Based on FY2025 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of United Bankshares Inc West Va's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
United Bankshares Inc West Va's revenue grew 12.2% year-over-year to $1.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 49/100.
United Bankshares Inc West Va carries a low D/E ratio of 0.10, meaning only $0.10 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 100/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
United Bankshares Inc West Va converts 28.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($481.2M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 97/100.
United Bankshares Inc West Va generates a 8.5% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 29/100. This is up from 7.5% the prior year.
United Bankshares Inc West Va passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, United Bankshares Inc West Va generates $1.07 in operating cash flow ($498.9M OCF vs $464.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
United Bankshares Inc West Va generated $1.7B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 12.2% from the prior year.
United Bankshares Inc West Va reported $464.6M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 24.6% from the prior year.
United Bankshares Inc West Va earned $3.27 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 18.9% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
United Bankshares Inc West Va generated $481.2M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 11.0% from the prior year.
United Bankshares Inc West Va held $2.5B in cash against $531.8M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
United Bankshares Inc West Va paid $1.49 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.7% from the prior year.
United Bankshares Inc West Va had 139M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.6% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
United Bankshares Inc West Va's net profit margin was 27.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the prior year.
United Bankshares Inc West Va's ROE was 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
United Bankshares Inc West Va spent $127.0M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 12110.5% from the prior year.
United Bankshares Inc West Va invested $17.7M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 46.1% from the prior year.
UBSI Income Statement
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.9M-98.9% | $430.1M-0.2% | $431.0M+2.3% | $421.2M+4.3% | $403.6M+7.3% | $376.0M-1.7% | $382.7M+2.3% | $374.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $152.8M+0.7% | $151.7M+3.4% | $146.7M-0.9% | $148.0M-3.6% | $153.6M+14.5% | $134.2M-0.9% | $135.3M+0.4% | $134.8M |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $133.4M-6.4% | $142.6M-5.5% | $150.8M+2.9% | $146.7M+2.1% | $143.6M+0.1% | $143.4M-5.9% | $152.5M+2.7% | $148.5M |
| Income Tax | $31.8M+2.3% | $31.1M-7.9% | $33.7M+7.5% | $31.4M+38.6% | $22.6M-15.1% | $26.7M+8.1% | $24.6M+30.6% | $18.9M |
| Net Income | $124.2M-3.6% | $128.8M-1.5% | $130.7M+8.3% | $120.7M+43.2% | $84.3M-10.7% | $94.4M-0.9% | $95.3M-1.3% | $96.5M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.89-2.2% | $0.91-1.1% | $0.92+8.2% | $0.85+44.1% | $0.59-14.5% | $0.69-1.4% | $0.70-1.4% | $0.71 |
UBSI Balance Sheet
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33.7B+0.1% | $33.7B+0.8% | $33.4B+1.9% | $32.8B0.0% | $32.8B+9.2% | $30.0B+0.5% | $29.9B-0.3% | $30.0B |
| Current Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.5B0.0% | $2.5B+0.9% | $2.5B+8.8% | $2.3B-11.3% | $2.6B+13.9% | $2.3B+20.1% | $1.9B+2.7% | $1.9B |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B-0.2% | $2.0B+7.1% | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B |
| Total Liabilities | $28.2B+0.2% | $28.2B+0.7% | $28.0B+2.0% | $27.4B-0.2% | $27.5B+9.8% | $25.0B+0.5% | $24.9B-0.8% | $25.1B |
| Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $531.8M+112.7% | $250.0M0.0% | $250.0M0.0% | $250.0M-53.7% | $540.4M+107.6% | $260.3M-78.5% | $1.2B |
| Total Equity | $5.5B-0.1% | $5.5B+0.9% | $5.4B+1.5% | $5.4B+0.9% | $5.3B+6.4% | $5.0B+0.5% | $5.0B+2.3% | $4.9B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.2B+3.3% | $2.2B+3.6% | $2.1B+3.9% | $2.0B+3.5% | $1.9B+1.6% | $1.9B+2.4% | $1.9B+2.5% | $1.8B |
UBSI Cash Flow Statement
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $160.9M+15.8% | $138.9M-7.8% | $150.6M+68.6% | $89.4M-25.5% | $120.0M-12.0% | $136.3M+10.2% | $123.6M+102.0% | $61.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.8M-10.8% | $5.4M+28.5% | $4.2M+1.4% | $4.2M+7.0% | $3.9M+39.2% | $2.8M+76.5% | $1.6M-46.7% | $3.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $156.0M+16.9% | $133.5M-8.8% | $146.4M+71.9% | $85.2M-26.6% | $116.1M-13.0% | $133.5M+9.4% | $122.0M+109.6% | $58.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$304.1M-36.5% | -$222.7M+44.7% | -$402.8M-57.9% | -$255.1M-1266.3% | -$18.7M-111.3% | $165.9M-10.5% | $185.5M-16.7% | $222.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$94.0M-187.5% | $107.3M-76.5% | $456.2M+451.7% | -$129.7M-159.9% | $216.6M+166.7% | $81.2M+131.3% | -$259.1M-64.5% | -$157.5M |
| Dividends Paid | $53.4M+1.7% | $52.5M-0.4% | $52.7M-1.1% | $53.3M+5.6% | $50.5M+0.6% | $50.2M0.0% | $50.2M0.0% | $50.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $70.3M+47.7% | $47.6M+79.5% | $26.5M-18.6% | $32.6M+60.0% | $20.3M | $0-100.0% | $9K+800.0% | $1K |
UBSI Financial Ratios
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | 2557.1%+2527.2pp | 30.0%-0.4pp | 30.3%+1.7pp | 28.7%+7.8pp | 20.9%-4.2pp | 25.1%+0.2pp | 24.9%-0.9pp | 25.8% |
| Return on Equity | 2.3%-0.1pp | 2.3%-0.1pp | 2.4%+0.2pp | 2.3%+0.7pp | 1.6%-0.3pp | 1.9%-0.0pp | 1.9%-0.1pp | 2.0% |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.3%-0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3% |
| Current Ratio | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 5.14+5.0 | 0.10+0.1 | 0.050.0 | 0.050.0 | 0.05-0.1 | 0.11+0.1 | 0.05-0.2 | 0.25 |
| FCF Margin | 3212.2%+3181.1pp | 31.0%-2.9pp | 34.0%+13.7pp | 20.2%-8.5pp | 28.8%-6.7pp | 35.5%+3.6pp | 31.9%+16.3pp | 15.6% |