STOCK TITAN

Match Group Inc Financials

MTCH
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Updated Mar 31, 2026 Currency USD FYE December

This page shows Match Group Inc (MTCH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 18 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MTCH FY2025

High-margin, low-capex model turns modest top-line change into outsized cash generation that funds aggressive capital returns.

Across the last two years, revenue growth added only $123M, yet free cash flow reached $1.02B and still ran ahead of net income. With gross margin at 72.8% and capex only $57M, the business needs little physical reinvestment, so extra revenue is more available for distribution than for maintenance.

The balance sheet is less tidy than the cash engine: liabilities exceed assets by $254M, even with cash on hand at $1.03B. Because operating cash flow is $1.08B versus interest expense of $148M, the debt load looks like a financing structure the business can carry from operations rather than an immediate squeeze.

The capital allocation pattern says as much as the income statement: FY2025 buybacks and dividends absorbed about $975M, while capex was just $57M. Liquidity remains positive at 1.4x current ratio, but the lower cushion shows heavy distributions and rising short-term obligations are using up some balance-sheet flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity Cash Flow Returns 51 / 100
Financial Profile 51/100

Based on FY2025 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Match Group Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
78

Match Group Inc has an operating margin of 25.0%, meaning the company retains $25 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 78/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 23.7% the prior year.

Growth
36

Match Group Inc's revenue grew a modest 0.2% year-over-year to $3.5B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 36/100.

Leverage
77

Match Group Inc carries a low D/E ratio of -14.00, meaning only $-14.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 77/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
24

Match Group Inc's current ratio of 1.42 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 24/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (102% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.

Cash Flow
93

Match Group Inc converts 29.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.0B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 93/100.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.74

Match Group Inc scores 0.74, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.4B) relative to total liabilities ($4.7B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Match Group Inc passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.76x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Match Group Inc generates $1.76 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $613.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
5.9x

Match Group Inc earns $5.9 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($872.5M vs $147.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.5B
YoY+0.2%
5Y CAGR+7.8%
10Y CAGR+0.8%

Match Group Inc generated $3.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$939.6M
YoY+3.2%
5Y CAGR+3.4%
10Y CAGR+9.4%

Match Group Inc's EBITDA was $939.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.2% from the prior year.

Net Income
$613.5M
YoY+11.3%
5Y CAGR+22.6%
10Y CAGR+17.8%

Match Group Inc reported $613.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.3% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.38
YoY+17.8%
5Y CAGR+29.2%
10Y CAGR+6.0%

Match Group Inc earned $2.38 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 17.8% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.0B
YoY+16.0%
5Y CAGR+6.5%
10Y CAGR+11.5%

Match Group Inc generated $1.0B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 16.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.0B
YoY+6.4%
5Y CAGR+6.8%
10Y CAGR-3.6%

Match Group Inc held $1.0B in cash against $3.5B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$0.76
YoY+300.0%
10Y CAGR-5.7%

Match Group Inc paid $0.76 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 300.0% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
233M
YoY-7.5%
5Y CAGR-2.8%

Match Group Inc had 233M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 7.5% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
72.8%
YoY+1.3pp
5Y CAGR-0.6pp
10Y CAGR-3.1pp

Match Group Inc's gross margin was 72.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
25.0%
YoY+1.4pp
5Y CAGR-6.2pp
10Y CAGR+19.5pp

Match Group Inc's operating margin was 25.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
17.6%
YoY+1.7pp
5Y CAGR+8.3pp
10Y CAGR+13.9pp

Match Group Inc's net profit margin was 17.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
N/A

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$449.5M
YoY+1.7%
5Y CAGR+21.5%
10Y CAGR+8.6%

Match Group Inc invested $449.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$788.8M
YoY+4.8%
10Y CAGR+14.7%

Match Group Inc spent $788.8M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$56.8M
YoY+12.2%
5Y CAGR+6.0%
10Y CAGR-0.9%

Match Group Inc invested $56.8M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 12.2% from the prior year.

MTCH Income Statement

Metric Q1'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24
Revenue $863.9M-1.6% $878.0M-4.0% $914.3M+5.9% $863.7M+3.9% $831.2M-3.4% $860.2M-3.9% $895.5M+3.6% $864.1M
Cost of Revenue $210.7M-5.3% $222.5M-9.9% $247.0M+2.1% $241.9M+2.1% $236.9M+0.2% $236.4M-6.6% $253.1M+3.3% $245.0M
Gross Profit $653.3M-0.3% $655.5M-1.8% $667.2M+7.3% $621.8M+4.6% $594.3M-4.7% $623.8M-2.9% $642.4M+3.8% $619.1M
R&D Expenses $116.8M+7.0% $109.2M+4.0% $105.0M-8.3% $114.5M-5.2% $120.9M+10.7% $109.1M+5.2% $103.7M-8.7% $113.6M
SG&A Expenses $89.1M-0.4% $89.5M-39.5% $148.0M+8.4% $136.6M+22.4% $111.5M-2.5% $114.4M+10.1% $103.9M-9.1% $114.3M
Operating Income $236.4M-17.0% $284.7M+28.6% $221.3M+14.1% $193.9M+12.4% $172.6M-22.7% $223.4M+6.0% $210.7M+3.0% $204.5M
Interest Expense $42.5M-1.4% $43.1M+16.4% $37.0M+15.1% $32.2M-8.8% $35.3M-10.9% $39.6M-1.4% $40.1M+0.2% $40.0M
Income Tax $33.7M-25.2% $45.1M+37.0% $32.9M+2.0% $32.2M+44.0% $22.4M-43.0% $39.3M-4.6% $41.2M-1.3% $41.7M
Net Income $166.8M-20.4% $209.7M+30.4% $160.8M+28.1% $125.5M+6.7% $117.6M-25.7% $158.3M+16.0% $136.5M+2.4% $133.3M
EPS (Diluted) $0.68 N/A $0.62+26.5% $0.49+11.4% $0.44 N/A $0.51+6.3% $0.48

MTCH Balance Sheet

Metric Q1'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24
Total Assets $4.4B-1.2% $4.5B-1.8% $4.5B+17.5% $3.9B-0.6% $3.9B-12.9% $4.5B+0.9% $4.4B+1.3% $4.4B
Current Assets $1.4B-0.4% $1.4B-6.6% $1.5B+98.4% $769.9M-7.4% $831.8M-40.5% $1.4B+5.7% $1.3B+2.9% $1.3B
Cash & Equivalents $1.0B-0.8% $1.0B-2.4% $1.1B+214.2% $335.2M-18.1% $409.4M-57.6% $966.0M+12.9% $855.5M+2.1% $837.8M
Inventory N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Accounts Receivable $293.2M-3.4% $303.5M-11.9% $344.4M+0.6% $342.3M+5.9% $323.3M-0.5% $325.0M-4.4% $340.1M+4.9% $324.3M
Goodwill $2.3B-0.1% $2.3B-0.2% $2.3B-0.2% $2.3B+1.5% $2.3B+0.1% $2.3B-0.4% $2.3B+2.9% $2.3B
Total Liabilities $4.6B-1.9% $4.7B-1.1% $4.8B+16.3% $4.1B+0.6% $4.1B-10.1% $4.5B+0.3% $4.5B+0.3% $4.5B
Current Liabilities $906.6M-9.9% $1.0B-7.1% $1.1B-1.9% $1.1B+115.7% $512.4M-6.8% $549.5M+3.6% $530.3M+3.5% $512.3M
Long-Term Debt $3.6B0.0% $3.5B0.0% $3.5B+24.3% $2.9B-16.7% $3.4B-11.0% $3.8B0.0% $3.8B0.0% $3.8B
Total Equity -$218.1M+14.0% -$253.5M-13.2% -$223.9M+3.0% -$230.9M-26.4% -$182.7M-187.0% -$63.7M+28.1% -$88.5M+32.0% -$130.2M
Retained Earnings -$5.8B+2.8% -$6.0B+3.4% -$6.2B+2.5% -$6.3B+1.9% -$6.5B+1.8% -$6.6B+2.3% -$6.7B+2.0% -$6.9B

MTCH Cash Flow Statement

Metric Q1'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24
Operating Cash Flow $194.4M-39.8% $322.8M+0.7% $320.6M+31.5% $243.8M+26.3% $193.1M-24.2% $254.7M-3.9% $264.9M+105.4% $129.0M
Capital Expenditures $20.4M+39.0% $14.7M+6.2% $13.8M+7.2% $12.9M-16.6% $15.4M+103.9% $7.6M-42.3% $13.1M+3.4% $12.7M
Free Cash Flow $174.0M-43.5% $308.1M+0.4% $306.8M+32.8% $231.0M+30.0% $177.7M-28.1% $247.1M-1.9% $251.8M+116.6% $116.3M
Investing Cash Flow -$20.4M-196.8% $21.1M+254.7% -$13.6M+64.0% -$37.8M-129.0% -$16.5M-120.9% -$7.5M+39.6% -$12.4M+2.4% -$12.7M
Financing Cash Flow -$179.4M+51.2% -$367.7M-188.6% $415.1M+242.2% -$292.0M+60.6% -$740.3M-505.9% -$122.2M+49.4% -$241.5M-23.8% -$195.0M
Dividends Paid $44.2M-2.6% $45.4M-1.2% $45.9M-2.7% $47.2M-1.3% $47.8M $0 $0 $0
Share Buybacks $60.1M-74.8% $238.9M+83.4% $130.2M-43.6% $231.0M+22.4% $188.7M+54.6% $122.1M-49.8% $243.3M+22.4% $198.8M

MTCH Financial Ratios

Metric Q1'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24
Gross Margin 75.6%+1.0pp 74.7%+1.7pp 73.0%+1.0pp 72.0%+0.5pp 71.5%-1.0pp 72.5%+0.8pp 71.7%+0.1pp 71.7%
Operating Margin 27.4%-5.0pp 32.4%+8.2pp 24.2%+1.8pp 22.4%+1.7pp 20.8%-5.2pp 26.0%+2.4pp 23.5%-0.2pp 23.7%
Net Margin 19.3%-4.6pp 23.9%+6.3pp 17.6%+3.0pp 14.5%+0.4pp 14.1%-4.3pp 18.4%+3.2pp 15.2%-0.2pp 15.4%
Return on Equity N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Return on Assets 3.8%-0.9pp 4.7%+1.2pp 3.5%+0.3pp 3.2%+0.2pp 3.0%-0.5pp 3.5%+0.5pp 3.1%+0.0pp 3.0%
Current Ratio 1.57+0.2 1.420.0 1.41+0.7 0.70-0.9 1.62-0.9 2.54+0.0 2.49-0.0 2.51
Debt-to-Equity -16.28-2.3 -14.00+1.8 -15.84-3.5 -12.37+6.4 -18.76+41.7 -60.46-17.0 -43.46-13.9 -29.53
FCF Margin 20.1%-14.9pp 35.1%+1.5pp 33.6%+6.8pp 26.7%+5.4pp 21.4%-7.4pp 28.7%+0.6pp 28.1%+14.7pp 13.5%

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$253.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Match Group Inc (MTCH) reported $3.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) revenue grew by 0.2% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $3.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Match Group Inc (MTCH) reported a net income of $613.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 17.6%.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.38 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) had EBITDA of $939.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Match Group Inc (MTCH) had $1.0B in cash and equivalents against $3.5B in long-term debt.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) had a gross margin of 72.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) had an operating margin of 25.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) had a net profit margin of 17.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Match Group Inc (MTCH) paid $0.76 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) generated $1.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) had $4.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) invested $56.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) invested $449.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Match Group Inc (MTCH) spent $788.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) had 233M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) had a current ratio of 1.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of -14.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) had a return on assets of 13.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) has negative shareholder equity of -$253.5M as of fiscal year 2025, which causes the debt-to-equity ratio to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.74, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.76x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.9x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Match Group Inc (MTCH) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating moderate overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top