This page shows Buckle Inc (BKE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 18 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable merchandise margins and strong cash conversion let Buckle keep paying large dividends even when overhead growth caps profit recovery.
From FY2023 to FY2026, gross margin stayed almost unchanged from50.3% to49.0% , but operating margin fell much more, showing the squeeze came after the merchandise line rather than from weaker product economics. The FY2026 sales rebound therefore did not fully restore profitability because store and overhead costs absorbed more of each sales dollar.
Cash conversion remains high quality: FY2026 operating cash flow of
The balance sheet looks more liability-funded than cash-starved: cash stayed near
Financial Health Signals
Based on FY2026 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Buckle Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Buckle Inc has an operating margin of 20.1%, meaning the company retains $20 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 67/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 19.8% the prior year.
Buckle Inc's revenue grew 6.6% year-over-year to $1.3B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 36/100.
Buckle Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 1.33, meaning only $1.33 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 75/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Buckle Inc's current ratio of 1.89 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 34/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Buckle Inc converts 15.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($205.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 66/100.
Buckle Inc earns a strong 49.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $49 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 100/100. This is up from 43.9% the prior year.
Buckle Inc scores 5.46, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.6B) relative to total liabilities ($566.6M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Buckle Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Buckle Inc generates $1.20 in operating cash flow ($251.1M OCF vs $209.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Buckle Inc generated $1.3B in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the prior year.
Buckle Inc's EBITDA was $286.9M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 8.5% from the prior year.
Buckle Inc reported $209.7M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the prior year.
Buckle Inc earned $4.14 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Buckle Inc generated $205.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the prior year.
Buckle Inc held $249.5M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.
Buckle Inc paid $4.40 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 12.8% from the prior year.
Buckle Inc had 52M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 0.7% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Buckle Inc's gross margin was 49.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Buckle Inc's operating margin was 20.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Buckle Inc's net profit margin was 16.2% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Buckle Inc's ROE was 49.4% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Buckle Inc invested $45.4M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the prior year.
BKE Income Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $320.8M+4.9% | $305.7M+12.4% | $272.1M-26.4% | $369.6M+25.9% | $293.6M+4.0% | $282.4M+7.6% | $262.5M-34.8% | $402.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $166.9M+3.9% | $160.7M+10.7% | $145.1M-17.7% | $176.4M+14.9% | $153.5M+2.5% | $149.9M+5.7% | $141.8M-25.4% | $190.0M |
| Gross Profit | $153.9M+6.1% | $145.0M+14.2% | $127.0M-34.3% | $193.2M+37.9% | $140.1M+5.7% | $132.5M+9.8% | $120.7M-43.3% | $212.7M |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $93.0M+4.9% | $88.7M+6.3% | $83.4M-15.0% | $98.1M+14.7% | $85.6M+1.6% | $84.3M+7.6% | $78.3M-25.4% | $104.9M |
| Operating Income | $60.9M+8.1% | $56.3M+29.4% | $43.5M-54.2% | $95.1M+74.5% | $54.5M+12.9% | $48.3M+13.8% | $42.4M-60.7% | $107.8M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $15.8M+8.2% | $14.6M+27.9% | $11.4M-52.1% | $23.8M+66.2% | $14.3M+12.5% | $12.7M+12.7% | $11.3M-57.1% | $26.4M |
| Net Income | $48.7M+8.2% | $45.0M+27.9% | $35.2M-54.2% | $76.8M+74.0% | $44.2M+12.5% | $39.3M+12.7% | $34.8M-60.3% | $87.7M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.96+7.9% | $0.89+27.1% | $0.70 | N/A | $0.88+12.8% | $0.78+13.0% | $0.69 | N/A |
BKE Balance Sheet
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+4.8% | $1.0B+5.2% | $977.3M+7.0% | $913.2M-6.5% | $976.3M+3.8% | $940.3M+3.8% | $906.1M+1.8% | $889.8M |
| Current Assets | $539.1M+9.3% | $493.3M+8.3% | $455.6M+3.7% | $439.2M-13.0% | $504.9M+7.6% | $469.2M+5.0% | $446.8M+0.6% | $444.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $316.2M+6.2% | $297.8M+10.8% | $268.9M+0.7% | $266.9M-11.6% | $302.0M+5.1% | $287.3M+7.4% | $267.4M-0.3% | $268.2M |
| Inventory | $165.8M+16.3% | $142.5M+7.6% | $132.4M+9.6% | $120.8M-19.1% | $149.4M+13.6% | $131.4M+0.6% | $130.7M+3.5% | $126.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $567.6M+2.7% | $552.5M+3.8% | $532.1M+8.7% | $489.4M+0.3% | $487.9M+1.3% | $481.6M+2.0% | $472.3M-0.9% | $476.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $244.4M+6.5% | $229.6M+5.4% | $217.7M+1.8% | $213.9M+0.5% | $212.8M+3.2% | $206.2M+0.5% | $205.3M-7.3% | $221.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $510.7M+7.3% | $476.2M+6.9% | $445.3M+5.1% | $423.8M-13.2% | $488.4M+6.5% | $458.6M+5.7% | $433.8M+5.0% | $413.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $292.7M+11.8% | $261.9M+11.5% | $234.8M+7.9% | $217.5M-23.7% | $285.0M+10.2% | $258.6M+9.1% | $237.1M+7.8% | $220.0M |
BKE Cash Flow Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $49.4M-15.4% | $58.4M+88.6% | $31.0M-74.4% | $120.8M+176.0% | $43.8M-8.1% | $47.6M+59.3% | $29.9M-72.7% | $109.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.1M-8.1% | $12.0M+5.6% | $11.4M+16.1% | $9.8M-3.3% | $10.2M-11.5% | $11.5M+5.9% | $10.8M+16.6% | $9.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | $38.4M-17.3% | $46.4M+137.1% | $19.6M-82.4% | $111.0M+230.2% | $33.6M-7.0% | $36.1M+89.6% | $19.1M-80.9% | $100.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$13.2M-13.8% | -$11.6M-4.4% | -$11.1M-0.2% | -$11.1M+1.7% | -$11.3M-13.0% | -$10.0M+22.5% | -$12.9M-43.6% | -$9.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$17.9M0.0% | -$17.9M0.0% | -$17.9M+87.6% | -$144.7M-714.3% | -$17.8M0.0% | -$17.8M0.0% | -$17.8M+87.6% | -$143.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $17.9M0.0% | $17.9M0.0% | $17.9M-87.6% | $144.7M+714.3% | $17.8M0.0% | $17.8M0.0% | $17.8M-87.6% | $143.8M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
BKE Financial Ratios
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.0%+0.5pp | 47.4%+0.8pp | 46.7%-5.6pp | 52.3%+4.6pp | 47.7%+0.8pp | 46.9%+1.0pp | 46.0%-6.8pp | 52.8% |
| Operating Margin | 19.0%+0.6pp | 18.4%+2.4pp | 16.0%-9.7pp | 25.7%+7.2pp | 18.6%+1.5pp | 17.1%+0.9pp | 16.2%-10.6pp | 26.8% |
| Net Margin | 15.2%+0.5pp | 14.7%+1.8pp | 12.9%-7.9pp | 20.8%+5.8pp | 15.0%+1.1pp | 13.9%+0.6pp | 13.3%-8.5pp | 21.8% |
| Return on Equity | 9.5%+0.1pp | 9.4%+1.6pp | 7.9%-10.2pp | 18.1%+9.1pp | 9.0%+0.5pp | 8.6%+0.5pp | 8.0%-13.2pp | 21.2% |
| Return on Assets | 4.5%+0.1pp | 4.4%+0.8pp | 3.6%-4.8pp | 8.4%+3.9pp | 4.5%+0.3pp | 4.2%+0.3pp | 3.9%-6.0pp | 9.8% |
| Current Ratio | 2.21+0.1 | 2.15+0.1 | 2.09+0.0 | 2.05-0.3 | 2.37+0.1 | 2.28+0.1 | 2.18+0.2 | 2.01 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.11-0.0 | 1.16-0.0 | 1.19+0.0 | 1.15+0.2 | 1.00-0.1 | 1.05-0.0 | 1.09-0.1 | 1.15 |
| FCF Margin | 12.0%-3.2pp | 15.2%+8.0pp | 7.2%-22.8pp | 30.0%+18.6pp | 11.4%-1.4pp | 12.8%+5.5pp | 7.3%-17.6pp | 24.8% |
Similar Companies
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Buckle Inc's annual revenue?
Buckle Inc (BKE) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 6.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Buckle Inc's revenue growing?
Buckle Inc (BKE) revenue grew by 6.6% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Buckle Inc profitable?
Yes, Buckle Inc (BKE) reported a net income of $209.7M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 16.2%.
What is Buckle Inc's EBITDA?
Buckle Inc (BKE) had EBITDA of $286.9M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Buckle Inc's gross margin?
Buckle Inc (BKE) had a gross margin of 49.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Buckle Inc's operating margin?
Buckle Inc (BKE) had an operating margin of 20.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Buckle Inc's net profit margin?
Buckle Inc (BKE) had a net profit margin of 16.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Buckle Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Buckle Inc (BKE) paid $4.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
What is Buckle Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Buckle Inc (BKE) has a return on equity of 49.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Buckle Inc's free cash flow?
Buckle Inc (BKE) generated $205.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Buckle Inc's operating cash flow?
Buckle Inc (BKE) generated $251.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Buckle Inc's total assets?
Buckle Inc (BKE) had $991.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Buckle Inc's capital expenditures?
Buckle Inc (BKE) invested $45.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Buckle Inc's current ratio?
Buckle Inc (BKE) had a current ratio of 1.89 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Buckle Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Buckle Inc (BKE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Buckle Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Buckle Inc (BKE) had a return on assets of 21.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Buckle Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Buckle Inc (BKE) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.46, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Buckle Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Buckle Inc (BKE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Buckle Inc's earnings high quality?
Buckle Inc (BKE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.20x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Buckle Inc?
Buckle Inc (BKE) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating moderate overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.