
Exhibit 99.2 PRELIMINARY DRAFT Acquisition of St. Paul Park and Mandan
Refineries, Including Associated Marketing & Logistics Assets Third Quarter 2026 Earnings November 3, 2026

Forward-Looking Statements This presentation contains
“forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. These statements are based on current expectations. Forward-looking
statements are statements that are not statements of historical fact, including statements about beliefs, opinions and expectations. Such statements are subject to a number of assumptions, risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond the
control of CVR Energy, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, “CVI”, “CVR Energy”, “we”, “us” or the “Company”). The words and phrases “should,” “could,”
“may,” “will,” “believe,” “plan,” “intend,” “expect,” “potential,” “possible,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “forecast,”
“view,” “efforts,” “goal,” and similar expressions identify forward-looking statements and express expectations about future events. However, the absence of these words does not mean that the statements are not
forward-looking. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding any potential transaction (the “Potential Transaction”) with Marathon Petroleum Corporation and its affiliates
(“Marathon”), pro forma descriptions of the combined company and its operations, integration and transition plans, synergies, opportunities and anticipated future performance. These forward-looking statements also include, but are not
limited to, statements regarding impact of Renewable Fuel Standard on our business including, but not limited to, renewable volume obligations and potential reallocation thereof; Renewable Identification Number pricing and availability; small
refinery exemptions (SREs) or other hardship relief to Company’s obligated-party subsidiaries or others; and the full or partial grant or denial of hardship relief to our obligated-party subsidiaries, including the impact of EPA rulings and
past, current or potential challenges thereto and the impact thereof on our financial position, operations and cash flow. Certain operational, financial and market information contained in this presentation has been provided by or derived from
information furnished by Marathon and from third-party sources, including industry publications, government agencies, market data providers, consultants and publicly available information. Such information includes, without limitation, historical
operational and financial data for the St. Paul Park, Minnesota and Mandan, North Dakota refineries and associated marketing and logistics assets, capacity and throughput data, historical utilization rates, EBITDA and margin figures attributable to
the target assets, infrastructure and logistics descriptions, and branded location counts. Neither CVR Energy nor its advisors have independently verified such information, and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to its
accuracy, completeness or reliability. Certain market data and industry forecasts referenced herein have been obtained from third-party sources believed to be reliable, including reports and publications from the Energy Information Administration
(EIA), Bloomberg, Turner Mason & Company, Argus, OPIS and NYMEX. CVR Energy has not independently verified such market data or forecasts and makes no representation or warranty with respect thereto. There are a number of risks and uncertainties
that could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking statements included in this presentation. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, and we cannot assure any reader that such statements will
prove correct or that the forward-looking events and circumstances will occur. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements due to numerous risks and uncertainties. These include the
expected timing and likelihood of completion of the Potential Transaction, including the timing, receipt and terms and conditions of any required governmental and regulatory approvals of the Potential Transaction that could reduce anticipated
benefits or cause the parties to abandon the Potential Transaction, the ability to successfully integrate the businesses, the occurrence of any event, change or other circumstances that could give rise to the termination of the purchase agreement,
including in circumstances that would require CVR Energy to pay a reverse termination fee pursuant to the purchase agreement, the possibility that competing offers or transaction proposals may be made, the risk of litigation relating to the proposed
transaction, including resulting expense or delay, the possibility that the proposed transaction will not be completed in the expected timeframe or at all, the risk that the parties may not be able to satisfy the conditions to the Potential
Transaction in a timely manner or at all, risks related to disruption of management time from ongoing business operations due to the Potential Transaction, the risk that the Potential Transaction and its announcement could have an adverse effect on
the ability of CVR Energy to retain customers and retain and hire key personnel and maintain relationships with suppliers, customers and others with whom CVR Energy conducts business and on its operating results and businesses generally, employee
departures, the risk the pending Potential Transaction could distract management and incur substantial costs, the risk that problems may arise in successfully integrating the businesses or assets, which may result in the combined company not
operating as effectively and efficiently as expected, certain restrictions during the pendency of the Potential Transaction that may impact CVR Energy’s ability to pursue certain business opportunities or strategic transactions, the risk that
the combined company may be unable to achieve synergies and other strategic benefits or it may take longer than expected to achieve those synergies, and other important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those
projected. All such factors are difficult to predict and are beyond CVR Energy’s control, including those detailed in CVR Energy’s annual reports on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and current reports on Form 8-K that are
available on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. There are a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking statements included in this presentation. Forward-looking statements are
not guarantees of future performance, and we cannot assure any reader that such statements will prove correct or that the forward-looking events and circumstances will occur. Actual results may vary materially from those expressed or implied as a
result of various factors, including, but not limited to, those set forth under “Risk Factors” in the Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and any other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission
(“SEC”) by CVR Energy, Inc. or CVR Partners, LP. All such factors are difficult to predict and are beyond CVR Energy’s control. All forward-looking statements are based on assumptions that CVR believes to be reasonable but that may
not prove to be accurate. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which such statement is made, and CVR undertakes no obligation to correct or update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future
events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements that speak only as of the date hereof. Non-GAAP Financial Measures Certain financial information in this
presentation (including EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA) are not presentations made in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) and use of such terms varies from others in the same
industry. Non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered as alternatives to income from continuing operations, income from operations or any other performance measures derived in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures have important
limitations as analytical tools, and you should not consider them in isolation or as substitutes for results as reported under GAAP. This presentation includes a reconciliation of certain non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable
financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. Market and Industry Data The market and industry data included in this presentation is based on a variety of sources, including industry publications, government publications and other published
sources, information from customers, distributors, suppliers, trade and business organizations and publicly available information (including reports and other information others file with the SEC, which we did not participate in preparing and as to
which we make no representation), as well as our good faith estimates, which have been derived from management’s knowledge and experience. Estimates of market size and relative positions in a market are difficult to develop and inherently
uncertain. Accordingly, investors should not place undue weight on the industry and market share data presented in or discussed during this presentation. 1

Transaction Overview Transaction Highlights A Asse sset t M Ma ap p SK
• St. Paul Park, MN Refinery MB ON Acquired Assets • Mandan, ND Refinery Williston Basin • Access to up to 590 branded locations Clearbrook ND MT MN • $4.2bn purchase price, plus net working capital Mandan § Purchase
price is subject to certain customary Consideration closing adjustments • Purchase price is to be paid 100% in cash to the SD St. Paul Park WI applicable Seller WY • $1.3bn of new equity • $2.5bn of new senior secured financing IA
• Cash on hand NE Financing IN • Net working capital, payment of related fees and (1) refinancing of certain indebtedness funded at close IL through additional cash and/or ABL draw CO KS Pro Forma Company Highlights MO Coffeyville KY NM
Cushing TN Up to 590 4 384 mbpd OK Branded Locations AR Wynnewood Complex Refineries Pro Forma Across the Upper Across PADD II Crude Capacity Midwest TX MS Minnesota Pipeline rd LA 3 Party Product rd 3 Party Crude th 4 Largest YTD PF >50% CFFO
PADD II St. Paul Park Mandan EBITDA: and EPS Coffeyville Wynnewood Capacity: 105mbpd Capacity: 72mbpd Refiner (2) (3) Complexity: 8.3 Complexity: 6.9 Capacity: 132mbpd Capacity:74.5mbpd $2.0bn Accretion th (Currently 9 ) (4) (4) Complexity: 11.0
Complexity: 10.5 Source: Company filings and materials. 1. The existing Unsecured Notes due 2031 and 2034 will be secured on an equal and ratable basis with the new Secured Debt and the $183mm of outstanding Unsecured Notes due 2028 will be redeemed
in full. 2. As of 9/30/2026. On a pro forma basis, EBITDA calculated as income (loss) before income taxes plus depreciation and amortization per the combined carve-out financial statements of the St. Paul Park and Mandan refining business plus CVI
consolidated EBITDA per financial statements. 2 3. Based on management estimates. 4. Represents Company calculated metrics.

Key Investment Highlights A transformational acquisition that nearly
doubles crude processing capacity, creating a more scaled, diversified and resilient business Key Investment Highlights Compelling • Unique opportunity to acquire high-quality, geographically advantaged assets from an established operator
Acquisition in • Immediately value accretive with substantial upside, given forward market outlook (1) § Implied asset acquisition multiple of ~ 3.6x LTM EBITDA for the target Attractive Regions Transformative • Materially expands
crude processing capacity from 207mbpd to 384mbpd Increase in Scale and • Adding new geographies including the Upper Midwest and Northern Great Plains regions Scope • Established wholesale marketing platform with up to 590 branded
locations across the Upper Midwest and Northern Great Plains Integrated Marketing regions Platform Supports • Diversified distribution channels and blending capacity provide steady outlets for refinery production and reduce reliance on spot
Stable, Diversified sales Earnings • Improves ability to manage volatile RIN compliance costs High-Quality, Well- • Complex refineries that have operated safely and reliably at high utilization (98% average 2023-2025) Maintained Assets
• Ability to access and process cost advantaged feedstocks • Larger, more diversified asset base should support stronger through-the-cycle free cash flow generation, more sustainable capital Diversified Earnings returns and greater
balance sheet flexibility Support Financial • Potential for meaningful SG&A, commercial and operational synergies Resilience § $70mm in estimated annual run-rate synergies by FY2028 Improved Strategic • Larger platform with
greater strategic reach improves relative positioning for future growth and margin improvement, supported by Positioning a more diversified shareholder base 1. LTM EBITDA as of 9/30/2026. EBITDA calculated as income (loss) before income taxes plus
depreciation and amortization per the combined carve-out financial statements of the St. Paul Park and Mandan refining business. 3

Transformative Increase in Scale Substantially larger enterprise with
enhanced access to Northern PADD II regions U.S. Refining Landscape (mbpd) 2,986 2,515 2,809 1,714 1,023 678 384 302 219 207 (2) (3) (3) (3) Pro Forma Status Quo 983 (mbpd) 806 573 440 384 375 365 285 267 260 207 183 180 (2) (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) Pro
Forma Status Quo Represents Status Quo MPC Source: Respective company’s public filings. 1. Represents crude oil throughput capacity as of latest annual company filing, unless footnoted as #3. Total refinery capacity reflects decrease in
capacity from closures of Los Angeles and Benicia by Phillips 66 and Valero, respectively. Phillips 66 capacity includes full ownership of Borger and Wood River refineries. 2. Solid bar represents Pro Forma MPC refining capacity, excluding St. Paul
Park and Mandan. Dotted bar represents Status Quo MPC refining capacity, including St. Paul Park and Mandan. 3. Represents total throughput capacity as of latest annual company filing. Company does not disclose crude capacity by region. 4 U.S.
Independent Refiners by (1) U.S. Refiners by PADD II Capacity (1) Capacity

Compelling Global Market Outlook Compelling forward margin outlook,
supported by continuing global supply dislocations and historically low inventory levels U.S. Gross Refining Margins Overview (1) (WTI 3-2-1 Crack Spread , $/bbl) Compelling forward margins supported by supply / demand imbalances generated by
ongoing limitations on global refining capacity • Supply-demand fundamentals support a compelling margin environment: $60 U.S. gross refining margins are materially above five-year averages, while net exports have surged • In 2026, the
Iran War and Ukrainian drone strikes on Russian refineries have $40 cut global refinery runs by over 5mmbpd, with Russia’s refining capacity reduced by as much as 60% over the summer • Outlook expected to remain compelling for at least
the next 12–24 months $20 § Global conflicts are ongoing § Extended infrastructure repair and restart timeline expected once hostilities - cease Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec § Global inventory restocking
required to rebuild historically low levels 2026 YTD 2025 5-Yr Average 5-Yr Range § Global light product demand remaining resilient (3) U.S. Net Exports Surged to a Record 6mmbpd U.S. Gasoline + Diesel Days of Supply (2) (U.S. Crude Oil and
Refined Product Net Exports , million bpd) Days Current: 24.5 6.0 35 4.0 30 2.0 25 - (2.0) 20 Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 2026 YTD 2025 5-Yr Average 5-Yr Range 2026 YTD 2025 5-Yr
Average 5-Yr Range Source: Wall Street Research, U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), WoodMackenzie, Data as of 10/16/2026. 1. U.S. Gulf Coast products minus WTI Cushing; weekly average. 2. Crude oil and petroleum products; four-week
average. 5 3. Gasoline plus distillate inventories divided by four-week average product supplied.

PADD II Refining Landscape Continues to Benefit Strong PADD II margin
environment reflects global dynamic (3) Overview Mid Con Gasoline Margin $/bbl • Large supply region with advantaged crude oil access $60 § Diversified regions with limited consolidation outside the top players § Proximity to the
Bakken and Canada provides access to cost advantaged $40 feedstock supply (1) § WCS-WTI differential currently exceeds $35/bbl $20 • Tight product balances support Mid-Con fundamentals § Mid-Con days of supply down 11% (gasoline) and
15% (distillate) vs. U.S. (2) declines of 2% and 1% - (3) § Mid-Con crack averaged $46/bbl in 2026 YTD vs. $22/bbl in 2025 • Differentials and RIN costs remain key variables ($20) 10/23/21 10/23/22 10/23/23 10/23/24 10/23/25 10/23/26
§ Widening light-heavy differentials support margins, though higher 2026 RIN prices partially offset stronger crack spreads; Maya Light – Heavy (4) differential currently exceeds $7/bbl (1) (3) WCS – WTI (Cushing) Mid Con Diesel
Margin $/bbl $/bbl ($5) $125 ($15) $75 ($25) $25 ($35) ($45) ($25) 10/23/21 6/23/23 2/21/25 10/23/26 10/23/21 10/23/22 10/23/23 10/23/24 10/23/25 10/23/26 Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), Bloomberg, Company filings, Wall Street
Research. 1. WTI – WCS differential per Bloomberg, as of 10/23/2026. 2. Year-to-date 2026 average days of supply compared to year-to-date 2025 average. 3. Mid-Con 87 conventional gasoline and Mid-Con ULSD, each less WTI Midland; daily, as of
10/23/2026. 6 4. Maya Light – Heavy differential per Bloomberg, as of 10/23/2026.

Asset Overview | St. Paul Park Refinery St. Paul Park, MN 105 mbpd | 8.3
NCI 17% 101% ~72% ~25% ~80% Minnesota Pipeline Interest Avg. Crude Utilization Avg. Margin Capture Canadian Heavy Crude Clean Product Yield Supports Sourcing (1) (2023A – 2025A) (2023A – 2025A) Processed Canadian / Bakken Crude Product
Charges & Yields Key Highlights Other One of only two refineries in Jet / Kerosene 3% Minnesota, primarily serving the 2% Minneapolis-St. Paul demand center Heavy ULSD Crude 30% 25% Gasoline Processes Canadian and Bakken 49% crude supplied via
17% Minnesota Pipeline interest and Clearbrook hub Light Crude position 72% LPG Asphalt 3% 14% Mississippi River access and high- value asphalt production Other 2% Source: Company filings and materials. Utilization and margin capture reflect 2023A
– 2025A averages. 7 1. Average margin capture calculated as gross margin per barrel divided by Group 3 3-2-1 crack spread.

Asset Overview | Mandan Refinery Mandan, ND 72 mbpd | 6.9 NCI 93% ~83%
50% 96% ~93% Avg. Crude Utilization Avg. Margin Capture RFS SRE Received Bakken Light Crude Clean Product Yield (1) (2) 2023 – 2025 Processed (2023A – 2025A) (2023A – 2025A) Product Charges & Yields Key Highlights LPG Only
refinery in North Dakota, serving Butanes Slurry 2% key demand centers across North 4% 2% Dakota and Minnesota Direct access to gathered Bakken crude via the High Plains Pipeline ULSD System Gasoline 38% 55% Light Crude Rail loading provides access
to 96% premium U.S. gasoline, diesel and jet fuel regions Jet Fuel 3% Received partial (50%) SRE waivers 2023-2025 Source: Company filings and materials. Utilization and margin capture reflect 2023A – 2025A averages. 1. 2024A reflects Mandan
major turnaround. 8 2. Average margin capture calculated as gross margin per barrel divided by Group 3 3-2-1 crack spread.

Integrated Marketing and Logistics Platform Up to 590 150 mbpd 14% 17%
Branded locations across Avg. gasoline and diesel volumes Branded share of volumes Interest in the Minnesota Pipeline (1) (2) MN, ND, WI, SD and IA (2023A – 2025A) (2023A – 2025A avg.) Marketing: Branded Network Logistics: Crude
In-to-Product Out Product Crude Supply Storage Placement 127 353 Minnesota Pipeline St. Paul Park: 94 Magellan open-stock 59 32 (17%) – Canadian tanks / 3.0 mmbbls system and Bakken crude capacity 14 Clearbrook hub Mandan: 59 tanks / North
Products position 3.0 mmbbls capacity System High Plains Pipeline Cottage Grove: 984 Truck racks at both – direct gathered mbbls crude refineries Bakken crude capacity 122 9 288 110 10 Rail loading at both Diversified route-to-market across
branded retail, unbranded wholesale and Mississippi River Clearbrook: 2 tanks / refineries; seasonal commercial channels; top 25 customers contribute 75% of marketing EBITDA barge access 600 mbbls capacity river dock Integrated Platform Supports
Advantaged Crude Sourcing and Flexible, Premium Product Placement Source: Company filings and materials. Note: Storage capacities preliminary and subject to confirmation. 1. Site count as of May 31, 2026. 9 2. Gasoline and diesel volumes; FY2023A
– FY2025A average.

rd 3 Quarter Earnings Updates Third Quarter Highlights Three Months
Ended $ in Millions (unless otherwise noted) September 30, 2026 Consolidated Net Income (Attributable To CVR Energy) $570 Adjusted EBITDA $582 UAN Distributions to CVR Energy $7 Petroleum Segment Net Income $746 Adjusted EBITDA $565 Total Throughput
(bpd) 227,637 Adjusted Refining Margin ($ / throughput bbl) $34.97 Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment Net (Loss) Income ($11) Adj. EBITDA $20 Ammonia Utilization Rate (%) 80% Consolidated Balance Sheet Cash and Cash Equivalents $1,278 Debt and Finance
Lease Obligations $1,781 Nitrogen Fertilizer Debt and Finance Lease $569 10

Questions & Answers Integrated Marketing Platform Compelling
Acquisition in Transformative Increase in Scale Supports Stable, Diversified Attractive Regions and Scope Earnings High-Quality, Well-Maintained Diversified Earnings Support Improved Strategic Assets Financial Resilience Positioning 11

Non-GAAP Reconciliation CVR Energy Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation To
Net Income $800 (79) $700 222 (155) (87) $600 1 582 570 $500 459 $400 $300 $200 209 $100 $0 2Q 2026 Adj. EBITDA Petroleum Nitrogen Fertilizer Corporate & Other 3Q 2026 Adj. EBITDA RFS, Derivatives & D&A Interest, Taxes & NCI3Q 2026
Net Income (1) Inventory 1. Changes in the RFS liability include adjustments to reflect the August 2026 SRE Decision and the August 2025 SRE Decision in the amount of $253 million and $488 million for the three and nine months ended September 30,
2026 and 2025, respectively, as well as the revaluation of the RVO. 12

Non-GAAP Reconciliation Nine Months Ended $ in Millions September 30,
2026 Target Assets Before Target Assets as 9/30/2026 YTD EBITDA Reconciliation Reclassification CVR Pro Forma Total Reclassification Reclassified (1) Net Income $697 $71 $768 $449 $1,032 (+) Interest Expense - - - 105 261 (2) (+) Income Tax 246 23
269 122 331 (+) Depreciation and Amortization 69 - 69 237 396 YTD PF EBITDA $1,012 $94 $1,106 $913 $2,020 Twelve Months Ended $ in Millions September 30, 2026 Target Assets Before Target Assets as 9/30/2026 LTM EBITDA Reconciliation Reclassification
CVR Pro Forma Total Reclassification Reclassified (1) Net Income $719 $72 $791 $333 $1,124 (+) Interest Expense - - - 134 134 (2) (+) Income Tax 253 23 276 115 391 (+) Depreciation and Amortization 91 - 91 382 473 LTM PF EBITDA $1,063 $95 $1,158
$964 $2,122 1. Net income has been adjusted to reflect the accounting policy change to conform the Acquired Business’ accounting for turnaround costs to CVR Energy’s policy of capitalizing such costs, thereby reducing cost of revenue. 2.
Income tax expense has been adjusted to reflect the tax effect of the accounting policy change to conform the Acquired Business’ accounting for turnaround costs to CVR Energy’s policy of 13 capitalizing such costs.