STOCK TITAN

Niu Technologies Provides First Quarter 2026 Sales Volume Update

Rhea-AI Impact
(High)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Positive)
Tags

NIU (NASDAQ: NIU) reported 1Q 2026 sales volume of 261,624 units, up 29% YoY. China sales were 247,938 units (+35% YoY) while international sales were 13,686 units (-32% YoY).

The MT2026 model accounted for nearly 30% of domestic sales, and the company launched the NXT2.0 in late March with upgraded AI and three-camera surround recording. The company noted that volume is measured at delivery and may differ from financial reporting.

Loading...
Loading translation...

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Positive

  • Total volume +29% YoY to 261,624 units
  • China sales +35% YoY to 247,938 units
  • MT2026 representing nearly 30% of domestic sales
  • NXT2.0 launch in late March with AI riding agent and 3-camera surround system

Negative

  • International sales -32% YoY to 13,686 units
  • Sales volume measured at delivery may vary from reported financial results

News Market Reaction – NIU

+1.41%
1 alert
+1.41% News Effect

On the day this news was published, NIU gained 1.41%, reflecting a mild positive market reaction.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus on the day of publication.

Key Figures

1Q26 China units: 247,938 units 1Q25 China units: 183,065 units China YoY growth: 35% +5 more
8 metrics
1Q26 China units 247,938 units China market sales volume, 1Q 2026
1Q25 China units 183,065 units China market sales volume, 1Q 2025
China YoY growth 35% 1Q 2026 vs 1Q 2025 China sales volume
1Q26 international units 13,686 units International markets sales volume, 1Q 2026
1Q25 international units 20,248 units International markets sales volume, 1Q 2025
International YoY change -32% 1Q 2026 vs 1Q 2025 international sales volume
1Q26 total units 261,624 units Global sales volume, 1Q 2026
1Q25 total units 203,313 units Global sales volume, 1Q 2025

Market Reality Check

Price: $3.00 Vol: Volume 375,134 is below t...
low vol
$3.00 Last Close
Volume Volume 375,134 is below the 20-day average of 670,133, indicating muted pre-news positioning. low
Technical Shares at $2.83 are trading below the 200-day moving average of $3.75 and sit close to the 52-week low of $2.705.

Peers on Argus

NIU’s pre-news move of -2.41% contrasts with mixed peer action: some auto manufa...

NIU’s pre-news move of -2.41% contrasts with mixed peer action: some auto manufacturers were positive (e.g., NWTN, CYD, LVWR) while others were negative (e.g., VLCN, LOT), suggesting stock-specific dynamics rather than a broad sector trend.

Historical Context

5 past events · Latest: Mar 16 (Negative)
Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment Move Catalyst
Mar 16 Q4/FY25 earnings Negative -11.4% Reported Q4 revenue decline and widened quarterly net loss despite better full-year trends.
Feb 10 Earnings date notice Neutral -5.0% Announced timing and logistics for upcoming Q4 and full-year 2025 results call.
Jan 05 4Q/FY25 volumes Positive +6.0% Disclosed 4Q and FY2025 unit sales with commentary on seasonality and product traction.
Nov 17 Q3 2025 earnings Positive -6.9% Shared strong Q3 revenue and margin expansion with return to profitability in the quarter.
Oct 20 Earnings date notice Neutral +1.9% Set date and call details for upcoming Q3 2025 financial results release.
Pattern Detected

The stock has often sold off on detailed earnings, even when fundamentals improved, while sales-volume-only updates have previously seen a positive reaction.

Recent Company History

Over the past six months, NIU’s news flow centered on earnings and sales volumes. Q3 and Q4 2025 earnings showed strong revenue growth for 2025 but weakness in late 2025, and both announcements on Nov 17, 2025 and Mar 16, 2026 were followed by notable declines. By contrast, the sales volume update on Jan 5, 2026 for 4Q/FY2025 triggered a positive move. Today’s 1Q 2026 sales volume update continues that operational data cadence without new financial metrics.

Market Pulse Summary

This announcement highlights 1Q 2026 sales volumes of 261,624 units, with China up 35% year over yea...
Analysis

This announcement highlights 1Q 2026 sales volumes of 261,624 units, with China up 35% year over year to 247,938 units and international volumes down 32%. It underscores strong domestic traction, including the MT2026 model, and new product innovation with the NXT2.0, while signaling a strategic realignment internationally. In context of earlier financial results and guidance, investors may watch how these unit trends translate into revenues, margins, and geographic mix over 2026.

Key Terms

ai-assisted navigation, three-camera surround-view recording system, micro-mobility
3 terms
ai-assisted navigation technical
"Our MT2026 model—recognized for its iconic design, class-leading extended range, and AI-assisted navigation—continues..."
AI-assisted navigation is a system that uses artificial intelligence to help vehicles, vessels, or drones find routes, avoid hazards, and make real-time driving or piloting decisions; think of it as an intelligent co-pilot that combines sensor data and maps to choose safer, more efficient paths. Investors care because it can cut operating costs, reduce accidents, enable new services, and face regulatory or competitive shifts that affect revenue and valuation.
three-camera surround-view recording system technical
"The NXT2.0 is equipped with a three-camera surround-view recording system and the industry’s leading integrated AI riding agent..."
A three-camera surround-view recording system is a vehicle-mounted setup that captures video from three directions and stitches the feeds into a continuous view around the vehicle, much like combining three security cameras to recreate a bird’s-eye picture. Investors care because it improves safety, incident evidence, and operational monitoring—reducing insurance costs, legal exposure, and fleet losses—and can be a competitive feature that drives sales or recurring service revenue.
micro-mobility technical
"prioritizing the high-growth electric motorcycle segment and optimizing our micro-mobility footprint."
Micro-mobility covers small, low-speed vehicles such as bicycles, electric bikes, and electric scooters used for short trips in cities, often available through shared rental apps. Investors care because these services can change how people travel, reshape demand for larger transport and real estate, and create new business models and recurring revenue, while also facing costs and risks from regulation, maintenance, and battery lifecycles—think of them as the city’s short-haul taxis on wheels.

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

BEIJING, April 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Niu Technologies (“NIU” or “the Company”) (NASDAQ: NIU), the world’s leading provider of smart urban mobility solutions, today provided its sales volume results for the first quarter of 2026.

 1Q 2026 1Q 2025 YoY%
China Market247,938 183,065 35%
International Markets13,686 20,248 -32%
Total261,624 203,313 29%
      

In the first quarter of 2026, NIU sold 261,624 units, including e-motorcycles, e-mopeds, e-bicycles, kick-scooters and e-bikes. Sales in the China market and international markets were 247,938 and 13,686 units, respectively.

During the first quarter, we maintained robust growth momentum in the China market, with sales volume increasing by 35% year-over-year. Our MT2026 model—recognized for its iconic design, class-leading extended range, and AI-assisted navigation—continues to resonate strongly with consumers, accounting for nearly 30% of total domestic sales volume. Furthermore, the launch of our NXT2.0 model in late March marks a significant advancement in intelligent mobility. Building on a suite of automotive-grade components, the NXT2.0 is equipped with a three-camera surround-view recording system and the industry’s leading integrated AI riding agent with full voice control and natural interaction, significantly enhancing the smart riding experience. Looking ahead, we remain committed to technological innovation and the expansion of our high-performance product portfolio, establishing a solid foundation for sustainable growth throughout 2026.

Internationally, we are executing a strategic realignment of our operations to enhance long-term operational efficiency by prioritizing the high-growth electric motorcycle segment and optimizing our micro-mobility footprint.

Our sales volume count disclosed above is based on the delivery from our manufacturing facility, which may vary slightly from the sales volume measured from a financial accounting and reporting point of view. NIU’s sales volume represents only one measure of the Company’s financial performance and should not be relied upon as an indicator of quarterly financial results, which depend on a variety of factors, including revenues from accessories, spare parts and services, cost of sales, operating expenses, etc.

About NIU
As the world’s leading provider of smart urban mobility solutions, NIU designs, manufactures and sells high-performance electric motorcycles, mopeds, bicycles, as well as kick-scooters and e-bikes. NIU has a diversified product portfolio that caters to the various demands of our users and addresses different urban travel scenarios. Currently, NIU offers two model lineups, comprising a number of different vehicle types. These include (i) the electric motorcycle, moped and bicycle series, including the NQi, MQi, UQi, FQi series and others, and (ii) the micro-mobility series, including the kick-scooter series KQi and the e-bike series BQi. NIU has adopted an omnichannel retail model, integrating the offline and online channels, to sell its products and provide services to users.

For more information, please visit www.niu.com.

Safe Harbor Statement

This press release contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “aims,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “likely to” and similar statements. Among other things, the business outlook and quotations from management in this announcement, as well as NIU’s strategic and operational plans, contain forward-looking statements. NIU may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, in its annual report to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about NIU’s beliefs, plans and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: NIU’s strategies; NIU’s future business development, financial condition and results of operations; NIU’s ability to maintain and enhance its “NIU” brand; its ability to innovate and successfully launch new products and services; its ability to maintain and expand its offline distribution network; its ability to satisfy the mandated safety standards relating to e-scooters; its ability to secure supply of components and raw materials used in e-scooters; its ability to manufacture, launch and sell smart e-scooters meeting customer expectations; its ability to grow collaboration with operation partners; its ability to control costs associated with its operations; general economic and business conditions in China and globally; and assumptions underlying or related to any of the foregoing. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in NIU’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. All information provided in this press release is as of the date of this press release, and NIU does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.

For investor and media inquiries, please contact:
Niu Technologies
E-mail: ir@niu.com


FAQ

How many units did NIU sell in 1Q 2026 (NASDAQ: NIU)?

NIU sold 261,624 units in 1Q 2026, a 29% increase year-over-year. According to the company, that total includes e-motorcycles, e-mopeds, e-bicycles, kick-scooters and e-bikes measured at delivery from its manufacturing facility.

What drove NIU's China sales growth in 1Q 2026 (NIU)?

China sales rose 35% YoY to 247,938 units, sustaining robust momentum. According to the company, strong demand for the MT2026, which made nearly 30% of domestic sales, was a key contributor to growth.

Why did NIU's international sales decline in 1Q 2026 (NIU)?

International sales fell 32% YoY to 13,686 units in 1Q 2026. According to the company, it is executing a strategic realignment to prioritize high-growth electric motorcycle markets and optimize its micro-mobility footprint.

What share of domestic sales did the MT2026 represent in 1Q 2026 for NIU?

The MT2026 accounted for nearly 30% of total domestic sales in 1Q 2026. According to the company, the model is noted for design, extended range, and AI-assisted navigation driving consumer demand.

What are the key features and timing of NIU's NXT2.0 launch (NIU)?

NIU launched the NXT2.0 in late March 2026 with a three-camera surround-view recorder and an integrated AI riding agent. According to the company, these automotive-grade features aim to enhance the smart riding experience.