This page shows XTI Aerospace (XTIA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025's sales rebound mostly fed working capital and overhead, leaving external financing to fund the business.
The clearest shift is that growth did not self-fund: inventory plus receivables expanded by$24.6M while revenue rose$19.3M from FY2024, so the activity increase pulled cash into the balance sheet faster than it created cash. Because free cash flow stayed near operating cash flow at-$36.8M versus-$36.6M , the burn came from operations and working capital rather than heavy equipment spending.
FY2025's revenue jump came with a gross-margin collapse to
The year's liquidity repair came from financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Based on FY2025 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of XTI Aerospace's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
XTI Aerospace has an operating margin of -190.4%, meaning the company retains $-190 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 0/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -926.5% the prior year.
XTI Aerospace's revenue surged 602.4% year-over-year to $22.5M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 100/100.
XTI Aerospace carries a low D/E ratio of 0.03, meaning only $0.03 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 100/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
XTI Aerospace's current ratio of 1.09 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 17/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While XTI Aerospace generated -$36.6M in operating cash flow, capex of $215K consumed most of it, leaving -$36.8M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 0/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
XTI Aerospace generates a -387.6% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 0/100. This is up from -541.6% the prior year.
XTI Aerospace passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, XTI Aerospace generates $0.53 in operating cash flow (-$36.6M OCF vs -$68.8M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
XTI Aerospace earns $-142.7 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense (-$42.8M vs $300K). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
XTI Aerospace generated $22.5M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 602.4% from the prior year.
XTI Aerospace's EBITDA was -$42.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 44.4% from the prior year.
XTI Aerospace reported -$68.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 93.1% from the prior year.
XTI Aerospace earned $-4.24 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 97.4% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
XTI Aerospace generated -$36.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 64.6% from the prior year.
XTI Aerospace held $16.7M in cash against $450K in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
XTI Aerospace had 33M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1845.8% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
XTI Aerospace's gross margin was 21.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 37.1 percentage points from the prior year.
XTI Aerospace's operating margin was -190.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 736.1 percentage points from the prior year.
XTI Aerospace's net profit margin was -305.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 806.2 percentage points from the prior year.
XTI Aerospace's ROE was -387.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 153.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
XTI Aerospace invested $5.2M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 166.0% from the prior year.
XTI Aerospace invested $215K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 216.2% from the prior year.
XTIA Income Statement
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.9M+661.8% | $2.5M+314.0% | $600K+24.0% | $484K-53.1% | $1.0M+12.5% | $918K-11.0% | $1.0M+368.6% | $220K |
| Cost of Revenue | $15.9M+1029.8% | $1.4M+1102.6% | $117K-21.5% | $149K-68.2% | $468K+17.6% | $398K+7.9% | $369K+367.1% | $79K |
| Gross Profit | $3.0M+181.0% | $1.1M+123.0% | $483K+44.2% | $335K-40.7% | $565K+8.7% | $520K-21.5% | $662K+369.5% | $141K |
| R&D Expenses | -$409K-120.6% | $2.0M+1.8% | $1.9M+13.8% | $1.7M+297.0% | -$870K-170.8% | $1.2M+7.0% | $1.1M+147.4% | $464K |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.4M-6.3% | $11.1M+181.3% | $3.9M-46.5% | $7.4M+127.9% | $3.2M+41.2% | $2.3M-81.5% | $12.4M+622.9% | $1.7M |
| Operating Income | -$6.5M+56.2% | -$14.8M-33.1% | -$11.1M-7.0% | -$10.4M-293.0% | -$2.6M+37.2% | -$4.2M+69.7% | -$13.9M-56.9% | -$8.9M |
| Interest Expense | $99K+9800.0% | $1K | $0-100.0% | $200K+125.0% | -$800K-300.0% | $400K+33.3% | $300K-25.0% | $400K |
| Income Tax | -$5K-600.0% | $1K-88.9% | $9K+160.0% | -$15K | $0 | $0-100.0% | $12K+200.0% | $4K |
| Net Income | -$21.6M-60.5% | -$13.4M+35.5% | -$20.9M-62.0% | -$12.9M+7.1% | -$13.9M-212.4% | -$4.4M+69.9% | -$14.7M-465.3% | -$2.6M |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $-0.61+79.2% | $-2.93 | $-3.80 | N/A | $-33.40 | $-261.99-111.2% | $-124.05 |
XTIA Balance Sheet
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $81.2M+69.5% | $47.9M+35.2% | $35.4M+30.7% | $27.1M+11.7% | $24.3M-17.0% | $29.3M-14.0% | $34.0M+10.6% | $30.8M |
| Current Assets | $51.8M+41.3% | $36.7M+51.5% | $24.2M+93.3% | $12.5M+46.0% | $8.6M-15.3% | $10.1M-33.2% | $15.2M+31.4% | $11.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.7M-48.1% | $32.2M+60.6% | $20.0M+150.3% | $8.0M+101.6% | $4.0M+677.3% | $511K-91.2% | $5.8M+220.9% | $1.8M |
| Inventory | $15.4M+974.7% | $1.4M-42.4% | $2.5M+7.4% | $2.3M+4.7% | $2.2M-13.9% | $2.6M-1.2% | $2.6M-4.3% | $2.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $12.1M+477.2% | $2.1M+519.8% | $338K-41.0% | $573K-18.8% | $706K+15.7% | $610K+32.0% | $462K-42.0% | $797K |
| Goodwill | $11.5M+26.0% | $9.2M+0.2% | $9.1M-26.4% | $12.4M+2.9% | $12.1M-5.2% | $12.7M+3.3% | $12.3M-0.6% | $12.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $50.8M+42.2% | $35.7M+61.8% | $22.1M+72.7% | $12.8M-27.8% | $17.7M-21.0% | $22.4M-4.5% | $23.5M+37.1% | $17.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $47.6M+33.8% | $35.6M+62.9% | $21.8M+74.5% | $12.5M-28.2% | $17.4M-20.9% | $22.0M-4.4% | $23.0M+38.4% | $16.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $450K | N/A | $65K0.0% | $65K0.0% | $65K0.0% | $65K0.0% | $65K0.0% | $65K |
| Total Equity | $17.7M+69.7% | $10.5M-15.7% | $12.4M-10.9% | $13.9M+111.9% | $6.6M-4.2% | $6.9M-35.1% | $10.6M-22.6% | $13.7M |
| Retained Earnings | -$162.3M-15.3% | -$140.7M-10.6% | -$127.3M-19.6% | -$106.4M-13.8% | -$93.6M-17.4% | -$79.7M-5.9% | -$75.3M-24.3% | -$60.6M |
XTIA Cash Flow Statement
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$6.3M+25.3% | -$8.4M-24.2% | -$6.7M+55.8% | -$15.2M-90.5% | -$8.0M-30.9% | -$6.1M-8.4% | -$5.6M-121.1% | -$2.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $89K+287.0% | $23K-60.3% | $58K+28.9% | $45K+221.4% | $14K-61.1% | $36K+227.3% | $11K+57.1% | $7K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$6.3M+24.4% | -$8.4M-23.5% | -$6.8M+55.5% | -$15.3M-90.7% | -$8.0M-30.3% | -$6.2M-8.9% | -$5.7M-120.9% | -$2.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$18.6M-80926.1% | -$23K+60.3% | -$58K-28.9% | -$45K-104.5% | -$22K+38.9% | -$36K+23.4% | -$47K-101.6% | $3.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $9.6M-53.8% | $20.9M+12.8% | $18.5M-3.4% | $19.2M+64.8% | $11.6M+1239.0% | $869K-91.0% | $9.7M+595.6% | $1.4M |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
XTIA Financial Ratios
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.0%-27.4pp | 43.4%-37.1pp | 80.5%+11.3pp | 69.2%+14.5pp | 54.7%-1.9pp | 56.6%-7.6pp | 64.2%+0.1pp | 64.1% |
| Operating Margin | -34.3%+561.9pp | -596.2%+1258.8pp | -1855.0%+294.2pp | -2149.2%-1892.9pp | -256.2%+203.0pp | -459.3%+891.6pp | -1350.8%+2684.2pp | -4035.0% |
| Net Margin | -114.1%+427.2pp | -541.3%+2935.0pp | -3476.3%-816.8pp | -2659.5%-1318.2pp | -1341.3%-858.2pp | -483.1%+943.6pp | -1426.8%-244.0pp | -1182.7% |
| Return on Equity | -121.7%+6.9pp | -128.6%+39.5pp | -168.1%-75.7pp | -92.4%+118.4pp | -210.8%-146.2pp | -64.6%+74.5pp | -139.1%-120.1pp | -19.0% |
| Return on Assets | -26.6%+1.5pp | -28.1%+30.8pp | -58.8%-11.4pp | -47.4%+9.6pp | -57.0%-41.9pp | -15.2%+28.1pp | -43.2%-34.8pp | -8.5% |
| Current Ratio | 1.09+0.1 | 1.03-0.1 | 1.11+0.1 | 1.00+0.5 | 0.49+0.0 | 0.46-0.2 | 0.66-0.0 | 0.69 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.03-3.4 | 3.42+3.4 | 0.010.0 | 0.000.0 | 0.010.0 | 0.010.0 | 0.010.0 | 0.00 |
| FCF Margin | -33.5%+304.5pp | -338.0%+795.2pp | -1133.2%+2025.3pp | -3158.5%-2382.5pp | -776.0%-105.9pp | -670.0%-122.0pp | -548.0%+614.7pp | -1162.7% |
Similar Companies
Frequently Asked Questions
What is XTI Aerospace's annual revenue?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) reported $22.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 602.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is XTI Aerospace's revenue growing?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) revenue grew by 602.4% year-over-year, from $3.2M to $22.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is XTI Aerospace profitable?
No, XTI Aerospace (XTIA) reported a net income of -$68.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -305.7%.
What is XTI Aerospace's EBITDA?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had EBITDA of -$42.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does XTI Aerospace have?
As of fiscal year 2025, XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had $16.7M in cash and equivalents against $450K in long-term debt.
What is XTI Aerospace's gross margin?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had a gross margin of 21.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is XTI Aerospace's operating margin?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had an operating margin of -190.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is XTI Aerospace's net profit margin?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had a net profit margin of -305.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is XTI Aerospace's return on equity (ROE)?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) has a return on equity of -387.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is XTI Aerospace's free cash flow?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) generated -$36.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -64.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is XTI Aerospace's operating cash flow?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) generated -$36.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are XTI Aerospace's total assets?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had $81.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are XTI Aerospace's capital expenditures?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) invested $215K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does XTI Aerospace spend on research and development?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) invested $5.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is XTI Aerospace's current ratio?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had a current ratio of 1.09 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is XTI Aerospace's debt-to-equity ratio?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is XTI Aerospace's return on assets (ROA)?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had a return on assets of -84.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is XTI Aerospace's cash runway?
Based on fiscal year 2025 data, XTI Aerospace (XTIA) had $16.7M in cash against an annual operating cash burn of $36.6M. This gives an estimated cash runway of approximately 5 months at the current burn rate. Cash runway measures how long a company can continue operating before running out of cash, assuming no additional funding.
What is XTI Aerospace's Piotroski F-Score?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are XTI Aerospace's earnings high quality?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.53x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can XTI Aerospace cover its interest payments?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) has an interest coverage ratio of -142.7x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is XTI Aerospace?
XTI Aerospace (XTIA) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating weak overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.