STOCK TITAN

Vontier Corp Financials

VNT
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Updated Apr 3, 2026 Currency USD FYE December

This page shows Vontier Corp (VNT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VNT FY2025

Vontier’s cash-rich, low-capex model is funding deleveraging and repurchases despite revenue staying fairly near $3.1B annually.

Long-term debt has been cut to $1.59B from $2.59B, while equity has expanded. Because free cash flow reached $441M with revenue still near $3.1B, the balance-sheet repair looks cash-led rather than growth-led, pointing to better cash conversion instead of simple scale.

Operating cash flow of $511M ran above net income of $406M, so reported profit is translating into cash rather than leaning on accruals. With only modest capital spending, most of that cash survives into free cash flow, which is the pattern of an asset-light operating model.

Share repurchases used about $300M, and the share count is down to 141.6M. Because debt also moved lower, those repurchases look funded by the business rather than by added borrowing, so capital returns read as a use of surplus cash instead of a substitute for weak operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity Cash Flow Returns 57 / 100
Financial Profile 57/100

Based on FY2025 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vontier Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
62

Vontier Corp has an operating margin of 18.3%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 62/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 18.0% the prior year.

Growth
33

Vontier Corp's revenue grew a modest 3.2% year-over-year to $3.1B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 33/100.

Leverage
76

Vontier Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 1.28, meaning only $1.28 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 76/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
18

Vontier Corp's current ratio of 1.16 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 18/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
58

Vontier Corp has a free cash flow margin of 14.3%, earning a moderate score of 58/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
93

Vontier Corp earns a strong 32.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $33 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 93/100. This is down from 40.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.62

Vontier Corp scores 2.62, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

Vontier Corp passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.26x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Vontier Corp generates $1.26 in operating cash flow ($511.0M OCF vs $406.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.1B
YoY+3.2%
5Y CAGR+2.6%

Vontier Corp generated $3.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 3.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$612.7M
YoY+4.8%
5Y CAGR+2.3%

Vontier Corp's EBITDA was $612.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the prior year.

Net Income
$406.1M
YoY-3.8%
5Y CAGR+3.5%

Vontier Corp reported $406.1M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.76
YoY+0.4%
5Y CAGR+6.4%

Vontier Corp earned $2.76 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$441.1M
YoY+27.9%
5Y CAGR-7.6%

Vontier Corp generated $441.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 27.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$492.2M
YoY+38.1%
5Y CAGR+5.3%

Vontier Corp held $492.2M in cash against $1.6B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$0.10
YoY+0.0%

Vontier Corp paid $0.10 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.0% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
142M
YoY-4.8%
5Y CAGR-3.4%

Vontier Corp had 142M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.8% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
N/A
Operating Margin
18.3%
YoY+0.2pp
5Y CAGR+1.0pp

Vontier Corp's operating margin was 18.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
13.2%
YoY-1.0pp
5Y CAGR+0.6pp

Vontier Corp's net profit margin was 13.2% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
32.6%
YoY-7.5pp
5Y CAGR-149.5pp

Vontier Corp's ROE was 32.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 7.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$175.7M
YoY-1.1%
5Y CAGR+6.8%

Vontier Corp invested $175.7M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$300.2M
YoY+33.6%

Vontier Corp spent $300.2M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 33.6% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$69.9M
YoY-15.5%
5Y CAGR+14.4%

Vontier Corp invested $69.9M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 15.5% from the prior year.

VNT Income Statement

Metric Q2'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24
Revenue $750.6M-7.2% $808.5M+7.4% $752.5M-2.7% $773.5M+4.4% $741.1M-4.6% $776.8M+3.6% $750.0M+7.7% $696.4M
Cost of Revenue $398.3M N/A $396.4M-1.7% $403.1M+3.1% $390.9M N/A $395.8M+9.7% $360.9M
Gross Profit $352.3M N/A $356.1M-3.9% $370.4M+5.8% $350.2M N/A $354.2M+5.6% $335.5M
R&D Expenses $41.4M-5.0% $43.6M-1.8% $44.4M-6.5% $47.5M+18.2% $40.2M-5.2% $42.4M-7.2% $45.7M+1.3% $45.1M
SG&A Expenses $159.0M-1.1% $160.8M+6.5% $151.0M-9.7% $167.3M+4.4% $160.3M+6.2% $151.0M-3.8% $157.0M+0.4% $156.3M
Operating Income $134.8M-11.7% $152.7M+7.2% $142.4M+4.4% $136.4M+4.8% $130.1M-12.9% $149.3M+13.5% $131.5M+15.2% $114.1M
Interest Expense N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Income Tax $26.8M+58.6% $16.9M-49.1% $33.2M+15.3% $28.8M+24.1% $23.2M+231.4% $7.0M-65.9% $20.5M-6.4% $21.9M
Net Income $94.3M-23.6% $123.5M+20.1% $102.8M+11.9% $91.9M+4.6% $87.9M-28.8% $123.5M+34.5% $91.8M+31.0% $70.1M
EPS (Diluted) $0.66 N/A $0.70+12.9% $0.62+5.1% $0.59 N/A $0.60+33.3% $0.45

VNT Balance Sheet

Metric Q2'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24
Total Assets $4.1B-5.4% $4.4B-0.3% $4.4B+0.1% $4.4B+1.9% $4.3B-0.4% $4.3B+0.1% $4.3B+1.7% $4.2B
Current Assets $1.3B-15.1% $1.5B-2.2% $1.5B+7.6% $1.4B+3.5% $1.4B0.0% $1.4B+2.0% $1.3B+3.9% $1.3B
Cash & Equivalents $233.8M-52.5% $492.2M+13.5% $433.8M+19.1% $364.2M+9.2% $333.6M-6.4% $356.4M+7.7% $330.9M-0.1% $331.3M
Inventory $341.5M+4.6% $326.5M-9.0% $358.8M-2.6% $368.5M+3.5% $356.1M+5.4% $337.8M+1.4% $333.0M+3.1% $323.1M
Accounts Receivable $529.6M+0.4% $527.4M-7.2% $568.3M+6.7% $532.7M-0.2% $533.6M+1.4% $526.1M-1.0% $531.4M+7.0% $496.8M
Goodwill $1.8B0.0% $1.8B+0.8% $1.7B-1.4% $1.8B+2.1% $1.7B+0.3% $1.7B-1.0% $1.7B+0.9% $1.7B
Total Liabilities $2.9B-8.1% $3.1B-0.7% $3.1B-0.8% $3.2B-0.6% $3.2B-2.0% $3.3B-0.4% $3.3B+1.6% $3.2B
Current Liabilities $1.0B-20.0% $1.3B-0.2% $1.3B-1.6% $1.3B+55.5% $843.1M-7.3% $909.2M+11.1% $818.2M+6.7% $766.6M
Long-Term Debt $1.6B0.0% $1.6B0.0% $1.6B0.0% $1.6B-23.8% $2.1B0.0% $2.1B-4.5% $2.2B0.0% $2.2B
Total Equity $1.3B+1.2% $1.2B+0.9% $1.2B+2.6% $1.2B+9.7% $1.1B+4.3% $1.1B+1.6% $1.0B+1.8% $1.0B
Retained Earnings $2.0B+4.7% $1.9B+6.6% $1.8B+5.8% $1.7B+5.4% $1.6B+5.5% $1.5B+8.4% $1.4B+6.6% $1.3B

VNT Cash Flow Statement

Metric Q2'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24
Operating Cash Flow $46.5M-75.5% $190.1M+72.0% $110.5M+10.5% $100.0M-9.4% $110.4M-34.3% $168.1M+38.0% $121.8M+164.2% $46.1M
Capital Expenditures $21.7M+41.8% $15.3M-24.3% $20.2M+21.0% $16.7M-5.6% $17.7M-11.9% $20.1M+8.1% $18.6M-21.8% $23.8M
Free Cash Flow $24.8M-85.8% $174.8M+93.6% $90.3M+8.4% $83.3M-10.1% $92.7M-37.4% $148.0M+43.4% $103.2M+362.8% $22.3M
Investing Cash Flow -$21.0M-233.3% -$6.3M-120.8% $30.3M+212.2% -$27.0M-52.5% -$17.7M-7.9% -$16.4M+13.2% -$18.9M+30.3% -$27.1M
Financing Cash Flow -$281.2M-119.3% -$128.2M-87.2% -$68.5M-24.8% -$54.9M+54.1% -$119.7M-3.6% -$115.5M-5.7% -$109.3M-17.4% -$93.1M
Dividends Paid $3.5M-2.8% $3.6M-2.7% $3.7M0.0% $3.7M0.0% $3.7M0.0% $3.7M-2.6% $3.8M0.0% $3.8M
Share Buybacks $70.0M-44.0% $125.1M+78.7% $70.0M+39.7% $50.1M-8.9% $55.0M-8.5% $60.1M-42.7% $104.9M+175.3% $38.1M

VNT Financial Ratios

Metric Q2'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24
Gross Margin 46.9% N/A 47.3%-0.6pp 47.9%+0.6pp 47.3% N/A 47.2%-1.0pp 48.2%
Operating Margin 18.0%-0.9pp 18.9%-0.0pp 18.9%+1.3pp 17.6%+0.1pp 17.5%-1.7pp 19.2%+1.7pp 17.5%+1.2pp 16.4%
Net Margin 12.6%-2.7pp 15.3%+1.6pp 13.7%+1.8pp 11.9%+0.0pp 11.9%-4.0pp 15.9%+3.7pp 12.2%+2.2pp 10.1%
Return on Equity 7.5%-2.4pp 9.9%+1.6pp 8.3%+0.7pp 7.6%-0.4pp 8.0%-3.7pp 11.8%+2.9pp 8.9%+2.0pp 6.9%
Return on Assets 2.3%-0.5pp 2.8%+0.5pp 2.4%+0.2pp 2.1%+0.1pp 2.1%-0.8pp 2.9%+0.7pp 2.1%+0.5pp 1.7%
Current Ratio 1.23+0.1 1.16-0.0 1.18+0.1 1.08-0.5 1.62+0.1 1.51-0.1 1.64-0.0 1.69
Debt-to-Equity 1.27-0.0 1.28-0.0 1.29-0.0 1.33-0.6 1.91-0.1 1.99-0.1 2.12-0.0 2.16
FCF Margin 3.3%-18.3pp 21.6%+9.6pp 12.0%+1.2pp 10.8%-1.7pp 12.5%-6.5pp 19.1%+5.3pp 13.8%+10.6pp 3.2%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Vontier Corp (VNT) reported $3.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Vontier Corp (VNT) revenue grew by 3.2% year-over-year, from $3.0B to $3.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Vontier Corp (VNT) reported a net income of $406.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.2%.

Vontier Corp (VNT) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.76 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Vontier Corp (VNT) had EBITDA of $612.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Vontier Corp (VNT) had $492.2M in cash and equivalents against $1.6B in long-term debt.

Vontier Corp (VNT) had an operating margin of 18.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Vontier Corp (VNT) had a net profit margin of 13.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Vontier Corp (VNT) paid $0.10 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Vontier Corp (VNT) has a return on equity of 32.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Vontier Corp (VNT) generated $441.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Vontier Corp (VNT) generated $511.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Vontier Corp (VNT) had $4.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Vontier Corp (VNT) invested $69.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Vontier Corp (VNT) invested $175.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Vontier Corp (VNT) spent $300.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Vontier Corp (VNT) had 142M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Vontier Corp (VNT) had a current ratio of 1.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Vontier Corp (VNT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.28 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Vontier Corp (VNT) had a return on assets of 9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Vontier Corp (VNT) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.62, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vontier Corp (VNT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vontier Corp (VNT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vontier Corp (VNT) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating moderate overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top