This page shows Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Vince’s recent recovery is margin-led, but working-capital swings still decide whether operating progress becomes cash.
FY2026 looked better on the income statement than in cash: operating income returned to$9.2M , yet free cash flow slipped to-$1.3M . That reversal from FY2025’s$17.8M of free cash flow, despite an operating loss, points to inventory and receivables as the real swing factor in whether profit turns into cash.
Balance-sheet repair has outpaced top-line progress: long-term debt fell from
The earnings recovery was margin-led, not volume-led: revenue stayed near
Financial Health Signals
Based on FY2026 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vince Hldg Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Vince Hldg Corp has an operating margin of 3.1%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 27/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -5.9% the prior year.
Vince Hldg Corp's revenue grew a modest 2.2% year-over-year to $300.0M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 35/100.
Vince Hldg Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 0.39, meaning only $0.39 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 94/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Vince Hldg Corp's current ratio of 1.49 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 25/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Vince Hldg Corp generated $3.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $4.3M consumed most of it, leaving -$1.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 29/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Vince Hldg Corp scores -5.06, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($59.6M) relative to total liabilities ($174.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Vince Hldg Corp passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. All 1 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Vince Hldg Corp earns $2.7 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($9.2M vs $3.4M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vince Hldg Corp generated $300.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the prior year.
Vince Hldg Corp's EBITDA was $12.1M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 192.2% from the prior year.
Vince Hldg Corp earned $0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 132.5% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vince Hldg Corp generated -$1.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 107.3% from the prior year.
Vince Hldg Corp held $498K in cash against $19.5M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.
Vince Hldg Corp had 13M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 0.0% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Vince Hldg Corp's gross margin was 49.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Vince Hldg Corp's operating margin was 3.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Vince Hldg Corp invested $4.3M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the prior year.
VNCE Income Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $85.1M+16.2% | $73.2M+26.4% | $57.9M-28.6% | $81.2M+1.3% | $80.2M+8.1% | $74.2M+25.3% | $59.2M-26.2% | $80.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $43.2M+19.1% | $36.3M+26.2% | $28.8M-28.7% | $40.4M+0.6% | $40.1M+2.7% | $39.0M+33.4% | $29.3M-36.9% | $46.4M |
| Gross Profit | $41.9M+13.5% | $36.9M+26.7% | $29.2M-28.6% | $40.8M+1.9% | $40.1M+14.0% | $35.1M+17.4% | $29.9M-11.6% | $33.8M |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $36.5M+41.4% | $25.8M-23.3% | $33.6M-7.0% | $36.1M+5.3% | $34.3M+0.9% | $34.0M+6.4% | $31.9M-12.8% | $36.6M |
| Operating Income | $5.4M-51.3% | $11.2M+351.3% | -$4.4M+77.4% | -$19.6M-440.7% | $5.8M+409.8% | $1.1M-79.8% | $5.6M+158.0% | -$9.7M |
| Interest Expense | $973K+14.6% | $849K-0.8% | $856K-64.0% | $2.4M+40.4% | $1.7M+2.7% | $1.6M+0.1% | $1.6M-50.7% | $3.3M |
| Income Tax | $2.0M+3351.7% | $58K | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | -$794K+10.5% | -$887K+64.6% | -$2.5M |
| Net Income | $2.7M-77.4% | $12.1M+351.1% | -$4.8M | N/A | $4.3M+664.3% | $569K-87.0% | $4.4M | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.21-77.4% | $0.93+351.4% | $-0.37 | N/A | $0.34+580.0% | $0.05-85.7% | $0.35 | N/A |
VNCE Balance Sheet
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $246.0M+2.9% | $239.0M+9.6% | $218.0M-2.1% | $222.7M-12.6% | $254.7M+0.4% | $253.6M+13.7% | $223.1M-0.9% | $225.1M |
| Current Assets | $118.2M+5.5% | $112.1M+17.4% | $95.5M-1.2% | $96.6M-3.9% | $100.5M-7.5% | $108.7M+25.5% | $86.6M+2.1% | $84.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1M+36.4% | $777K-70.0% | $2.6M+326.4% | $607K-32.0% | $892K+25.5% | $711K-3.8% | $739K+107.0% | $357K |
| Inventory | $75.9M-1.1% | $76.7M+23.2% | $62.3M+5.3% | $59.1M-7.3% | $63.8M-3.9% | $66.3M+17.1% | $56.7M-3.6% | $58.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $37.6M+27.7% | $29.4M+27.8% | $23.0M-30.1% | $32.9M+11.8% | $29.4M-16.0% | $35.1M+57.6% | $22.2M+7.6% | $20.7M |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $32.0M0.0% | $32.0M0.0% | $32.0M0.0% | $32.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $192.6M+1.5% | $189.7M+4.9% | $180.8M-0.1% | $181.0M-8.4% | $197.6M-1.8% | $201.2M+17.4% | $171.4M-3.7% | $178.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $66.2M-5.1% | $69.7M+14.8% | $60.7M-17.4% | $73.5M+27.5% | $57.7M-14.5% | $67.5M+29.9% | $52.0M-15.4% | $61.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $36.1M+16.0% | $31.1M-10.5% | $34.7M+81.4% | $19.2M-62.1% | $50.6M-7.0% | $54.4M+8.6% | $50.1M+14.0% | $44.0M |
| Total Equity | $53.4M+8.3% | $49.3M+32.6% | $37.2M-11.0% | $41.8M-26.9% | $57.1M+8.9% | $52.4M+1.5% | $51.7M+9.5% | $47.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.1B+0.2% | -$1.1B+1.1% | -$1.1B-0.4% | -$1.1B-2.6% | -$1.1B+0.4% | -$1.1B+0.1% | -$1.1B+0.4% | -$1.1B |
VNCE Cash Flow Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.1M-220.6% | $4.2M+135.6% | -$11.8M-152.1% | $22.7M+252.4% | $6.4M+301.6% | -$3.2M+17.6% | -$3.9M-126.3% | $14.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $635K-69.8% | $2.1M+47.9% | $1.4M-5.5% | $1.5M+15.6% | $1.3M+91.5% | $681K-8.0% | $740K+37.0% | $540K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.7M-372.0% | $2.1M+115.8% | -$13.2M-162.5% | $21.2M+312.6% | $5.1M+232.5% | -$3.9M+16.1% | -$4.6M-132.5% | $14.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$635K+69.8% | -$2.1M-47.9% | -$1.4M+5.5% | -$1.5M-15.6% | -$1.3M-91.5% | -$681K+8.0% | -$740K-37.0% | -$540K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $6.0M+253.6% | -$3.9M-125.6% | $15.2M+170.9% | -$21.5M-329.9% | -$5.0M-262.2% | $3.1M-38.5% | $5.0M+132.4% | -$15.5M |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
VNCE Financial Ratios
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.2%-1.2pp | 50.4%+0.1pp | 50.3%+0.0pp | 50.3%+0.3pp | 50.0%+2.6pp | 47.4%-3.2pp | 50.5%+8.3pp | 42.2% |
| Operating Margin | 6.4%-8.8pp | 15.2%+22.9pp | -7.7%+16.5pp | -24.2%-31.4pp | 7.2%+5.7pp | 1.5%-8.0pp | 9.5%+21.5pp | -12.0% |
| Net Margin | 3.2%-13.3pp | 16.5%+24.8pp | -8.3% | N/A | 5.4%+4.7pp | 0.8%-6.6pp | 7.4% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 5.1%-19.4pp | 24.5%+37.4pp | -12.9% | N/A | 7.6%+6.5pp | 1.1%-7.4pp | 8.5% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-3.9pp | 5.1%+7.3pp | -2.2% | N/A | 1.7%+1.5pp | 0.2%-1.7pp | 2.0% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.79+0.2 | 1.61+0.0 | 1.57+0.3 | 1.31-0.4 | 1.74+0.1 | 1.61-0.1 | 1.67+0.3 | 1.38 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.68+0.0 | 0.63-0.3 | 0.93+0.5 | 0.46-0.4 | 0.89-0.2 | 1.04+0.1 | 0.97+0.0 | 0.93 |
| FCF Margin | -6.7%-9.6pp | 2.9%+25.7pp | -22.9%-49.0pp | 26.1%+19.7pp | 6.4%+11.6pp | -5.2%+2.6pp | -7.8%-25.5pp | 17.7% |
Similar Companies
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Vince Hldg Corp's annual revenue?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) reported $300.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Vince Hldg Corp's revenue growing?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) revenue grew by 2.2% year-over-year, from $293.5M to $300.0M in fiscal year 2026.
What is Vince Hldg Corp's EBITDA?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) had EBITDA of $12.1M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Vince Hldg Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2026, Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) had $498K in cash and equivalents against $19.5M in long-term debt.
What is Vince Hldg Corp's gross margin?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) had a gross margin of 49.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Vince Hldg Corp's operating margin?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) had an operating margin of 3.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Vince Hldg Corp's free cash flow?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) generated -$1.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -107.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Vince Hldg Corp's operating cash flow?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) generated $3.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Vince Hldg Corp's total assets?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) had $225.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Vince Hldg Corp's capital expenditures?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) invested $4.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Vince Hldg Corp's current ratio?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) had a current ratio of 1.49 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is Vince Hldg Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Vince Hldg Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.06, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Vince Hldg Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Vince Hldg Corp cover its interest payments?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.7x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Vince Hldg Corp?
Vince Hldg Corp (VNCE) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating weak overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.