This page shows Tillys Inc (TLYS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 16 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin repair and leaner inventory are doing most of the work as cash flow steadies on a smaller sales base.
Between FY2025 and FY2026, gross profit dollars rose from$149.7M to$164.5M even though sales kept falling. Operating cash flow turned positive at$4.1M from-$42.0M , which ties the narrower loss to better merchandise economics and expense control rather than renewed volume.
The operating shift is margin repair on lower volume: gross margin rebounded to
Liquidity improved as cash rose to
Financial Health Signals
Based on FY2026 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tillys Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Tillys Inc has an operating margin of -3.5%, meaning the company retains $-3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 10/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -8.8% the prior year.
Tillys Inc's revenue declined 2.8% year-over-year, from $569.5M to $553.6M. This contraction results in a growth score of 24/100.
Tillys Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 2.65. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 48/100.
Tillys Inc's current ratio of 1.25 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 20/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Tillys Inc generated $4.1M in operating cash flow, capex of $4.7M consumed most of it, leaving -$589K in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 17/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Tillys Inc generates a -20.5% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 0/100. This is up from -58.4% the prior year.
Tillys Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Tillys Inc generates $-0.23 in operating cash flow ($4.1M OCF vs -$17.5M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tillys Inc generated $553.6M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.8% from the prior year.
Tillys Inc's EBITDA was -$8.8M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 76.4% from the prior year.
Tillys Inc reported -$17.5M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 62.2% from the prior year.
Tillys Inc earned $-0.58 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 62.3% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tillys Inc generated -$589K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 98.8% from the prior year.
Tillys Inc held $46.3M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.
Margins & Returns
Tillys Inc's gross margin was 29.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Tillys Inc's operating margin was -3.5% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Tillys Inc's net profit margin was -3.1% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Tillys Inc's ROE was -20.5% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 37.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Tillys Inc invested $4.7M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 43.0% from the prior year.
TLYS Income Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $139.6M-7.7% | $151.3M+40.6% | $107.6M-30.8% | $155.5M+8.4% | $143.4M-11.9% | $162.9M+40.6% | $115.9M-35.9% | $180.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $97.0M-5.0% | $102.2M+18.3% | $86.3M-24.4% | $114.2M+7.5% | $106.2M-5.9% | $112.9M+23.4% | $91.5M-30.9% | $132.5M |
| Gross Profit | $42.6M-13.3% | $49.1M+130.7% | $21.3M-48.5% | $41.3M+11.0% | $37.2M-25.5% | $49.9M+105.3% | $24.3M-49.7% | $48.3M |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $44.5M-4.1% | $46.4M+5.6% | $44.0M-17.9% | $53.5M+4.5% | $51.3M+0.9% | $50.8M+12.6% | $45.1M-15.4% | $53.3M |
| Operating Income | -$1.9M-171.6% | $2.7M+111.8% | -$22.7M-85.3% | -$12.2M+12.9% | -$14.1M-1536.1% | -$859K+95.9% | -$20.8M-316.3% | -$5.0M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $25K+161.0% | -$41K+70.5% | -$139K-138.1% | $365K+7400.0% | -$5K-25.0% | -$4K+69.2% | -$13K-100.1% | $9.4M |
| Net Income | -$1.4M-144.5% | $3.2M+114.3% | -$22.2M-99.0% | -$11.1M+13.5% | -$12.9M-18559.4% | -$69K+99.6% | -$19.6M-52.1% | -$12.9M |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
TLYS Balance Sheet
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $317.1M-8.2% | $345.5M+3.4% | $334.2M-2.4% | $342.5M-11.6% | $387.3M-9.8% | $429.2M+4.7% | $410.0M-4.5% | $429.5M |
| Current Assets | $135.1M-10.3% | $150.6M+18.6% | $127.0M-3.0% | $131.0M-19.2% | $162.1M-16.6% | $194.4M+19.0% | $163.4M-7.2% | $176.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39.0M-23.0% | $50.7M+86.1% | $27.2M+29.3% | $21.1M-20.3% | $26.4M-28.1% | $36.7M+84.9% | $19.9M-57.7% | $47.0M |
| Inventory | $80.7M-0.7% | $81.2M+7.5% | $75.6M+9.2% | $69.2M-25.2% | $92.5M-2.7% | $95.0M+21.0% | $78.5M+24.3% | $63.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $235.5M-10.5% | $263.0M+3.1% | $255.0M+5.6% | $241.6M-11.5% | $273.0M-9.7% | $302.4M+6.5% | $284.0M-0.2% | $284.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $114.4M-13.8% | $132.7M+13.9% | $116.5M+17.2% | $99.4M-17.4% | $120.3M-15.9% | $143.0M+26.1% | $113.4M+8.5% | $104.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $81.6M-1.1% | $82.5M+4.3% | $79.1M-21.6% | $100.9M-11.8% | $114.3M-9.8% | $126.8M+0.6% | $126.0M-13.0% | $144.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$94.6M-1.5% | -$93.2M+3.3% | -$96.3M-29.9% | -$74.2M-22.6% | -$60.5M-27.0% | -$47.7M-0.1% | -$47.6M-70.2% | -$28.0M |
TLYS Cash Flow Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$10.4M-174.1% | $14.0M+272.1% | -$8.1M-112.8% | -$3.8M+83.4% | -$23.0M-319.3% | $10.5M+140.8% | -$25.7M-789.7% | $3.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3M+146.1% | $529K-65.2% | $1.5M-1.6% | $1.5M-24.7% | $2.1M-17.5% | $2.5M+16.4% | $2.1M-37.4% | $3.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$11.7M-186.8% | $13.4M+239.4% | -$9.6M-79.8% | -$5.4M+78.6% | -$25.1M-413.2% | $8.0M+128.7% | -$27.8M-9076.5% | $310K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.3M-113.5% | $9.5M-33.7% | $14.3M+1030.6% | -$1.5M-112.1% | $12.7M+102.8% | $6.2M+487.6% | -$1.6M-22.6% | -$1.3M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $141K-7.8% | $153K-19.5% | $190K |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
TLYS Financial Ratios
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.5%-2.0pp | 32.5%+12.7pp | 19.8%-6.8pp | 26.6%+0.6pp | 25.9%-4.7pp | 30.6%+9.7pp | 21.0%-5.7pp | 26.7% |
| Operating Margin | -1.4%-3.1pp | 1.8%+22.8pp | -21.1%-13.2pp | -7.9%+1.9pp | -9.8%-9.3pp | -0.5%+17.4pp | -17.9%-15.2pp | -2.8% |
| Net Margin | -1.0%-3.1pp | 2.1%+22.7pp | -20.6%-13.4pp | -7.2%+1.8pp | -9.0%-8.9pp | -0.0%+16.9pp | -16.9%-9.8pp | -7.1% |
| Return on Equity | -1.7%-5.6pp | 3.8%+31.8pp | -28.0%-17.0pp | -11.0%+0.2pp | -11.3%-11.2pp | -0.1%+15.5pp | -15.6%-6.7pp | -8.9% |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%-1.4pp | 0.9%+7.5pp | -6.6%-3.4pp | -3.3%+0.1pp | -3.3%-3.3pp | -0.0%+4.8pp | -4.8%-1.8pp | -3.0% |
| Current Ratio | 1.18+0.0 | 1.13+0.0 | 1.09-0.2 | 1.32-0.0 | 1.35-0.0 | 1.36-0.1 | 1.44-0.2 | 1.68 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.88-0.3 | 3.19-0.0 | 3.22+0.8 | 2.400.0 | 2.390.0 | 2.39+0.1 | 2.25+0.3 | 1.97 |
| FCF Margin | -8.3%-17.2pp | 8.9%+17.8pp | -9.0%-5.5pp | -3.5%+14.0pp | -17.5%-22.4pp | 4.9%+28.9pp | -24.0%-24.2pp | 0.2% |
Similar Companies
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tillys Inc's annual revenue?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) reported $553.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Tillys Inc's revenue growing?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) revenue declined by 2.8% year-over-year, from $569.5M to $553.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Tillys Inc profitable?
No, Tillys Inc (TLYS) reported a net income of -$17.5M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -3.1%.
What is Tillys Inc's EBITDA?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) had EBITDA of -$8.8M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Tillys Inc's gross margin?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) had a gross margin of 29.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Tillys Inc's operating margin?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) had an operating margin of -3.5% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Tillys Inc's net profit margin?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) had a net profit margin of -3.1% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Tillys Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) has a return on equity of -20.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tillys Inc's free cash flow?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) generated -$589K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 98.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tillys Inc's operating cash flow?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) generated $4.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Tillys Inc's total assets?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) had $310.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tillys Inc's capital expenditures?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) invested $4.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Tillys Inc's current ratio?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) had a current ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is Tillys Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.65 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tillys Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) had a return on assets of -5.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tillys Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tillys Inc's earnings high quality?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) has an earnings quality ratio of -0.23x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Tillys Inc?
Tillys Inc (TLYS) scores 20 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating weak overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.