This page shows T1 Energy (TE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A commercial ramp turned a cash-funded buildout into a real operating business, but with thin gross margins.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue leapt from$2.9M to$755.3M , and the appearance of inventory and receivables shows the company is now operating around working capital instead of sitting mostly in cash. Even after$78.8M of capital spending, free cash flow reached$16.7M , so the large accounting loss is no longer a direct map of cash consumption.
The new sales base is currently a low-spread business: FY2025 gross margin was only
The balance sheet is now less insulated than in earlier years: cash ended at
Financial Health Signals
Based on FY2025 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of T1 Energy's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
T1 Energy has an operating margin of -31.1%, meaning the company retains $-31 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 0/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -2685.5% the prior year.
T1 Energy carries a low D/E ratio of 1.37, meaning only $1.37 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 74/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
T1 Energy's current ratio of 1.43 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 24/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While T1 Energy generated $95.5M in operating cash flow, capex of $78.8M consumed most of it, leaving $16.7M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 0/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
T1 Energy generates a -0.1% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 11/100. This is up from -0.2% the prior year.
T1 Energy passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, T1 Energy generates $-250.70 in operating cash flow ($95.5M OCF vs -$381K net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
T1 Energy generated $755.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 25572.8% from the prior year.
T1 Energy's EBITDA was -$141.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 106.1% from the prior year.
T1 Energy reported -$381K in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the prior year.
T1 Energy earned $-2.19 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 31.6% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
T1 Energy generated $16.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 110.8% from the prior year.
T1 Energy held $182.4M in cash against $343.8M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
T1 Energy paid $0.00 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025.
T1 Energy had 266M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 70.8% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
T1 Energy's gross margin was 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 34.4 percentage points from the prior year.
T1 Energy's operating margin was -31.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2654.4 percentage points from the prior year.
T1 Energy's net profit margin was -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 15.3 percentage points from the prior year.
T1 Energy's ROE was -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
T1 Energy invested $78.8M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 55.0% from the prior year.
TE Income Statement
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $241.0M-32.8% | $358.6M+70.3% | $210.5M+58.6% | $132.8M+148.4% | $53.5M | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $148.6B+39552.4% | $374.7M+97.8% | $189.4M+89.4% | $100.0M+180.4% | $35.7M | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | -$148.3B-920640.0% | -$16.1M-176.2% | $21.1M-35.4% | $32.8M+84.2% | $17.8M | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.6M-17.9% | $10.5M |
| SG&A Expenses | $51.6B+74354.8% | $69.3M+10.6% | $62.7M+1.1% | $62.0M+49.7% | $41.4M | N/A | $17.4M+27.1% | $13.7M |
| Operating Income | -$22.5B-25761.3% | -$87.0M+8.1% | -$94.7M-224.3% | -$29.2M-23.7% | -$23.6M | N/A | -$17.4M-27.1% | -$13.7M |
| Interest Expense | $2.5B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | -$222.0M-18553.9% | $1.2M+110.0% | -$12.1M-102.1% | -$6.0M-137.9% | -$2.5M | N/A | $0-100.0% | $11K |
| Net Income | -$20.4B-11550.4% | $178.3M+236.6% | -$130.6M-309.2% | -$31.9M-96.5% | -$16.2M | N/A | -$27.5M-1.8% | -$27.0M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.08 | N/A | $-0.87-314.3% | $-0.21-90.9% | $-0.11 | N/A | $-0.20-5.3% | $-0.19 |
TE Balance Sheet
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3T+97347.0% | $1.4B-1.7% | $1.4B-1.3% | $1.4B-1.2% | $1.4B+7.2% | $1.3B+117.2% | $615.0M-4.6% | $644.4M |
| Current Assets | $584.7B+88020.4% | $663.5M-4.6% | $695.2M+7.9% | $644.5M+2.8% | $626.7M+9.6% | $572.0M+186.8% | $199.5M-14.9% | $234.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $46.4B+25313.5% | $182.4M+434.3% | $34.1M+304.0% | $8.5M-82.7% | $48.9M-32.7% | $72.6M-60.1% | $181.9M-17.2% | $219.6M |
| Inventory | $128.9B+111014.8% | $116.0M-53.9% | $252.0M-22.8% | $326.2M-2.0% | $333.0M+21.3% | $274.5M | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $100.0B+118297.0% | $84.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $57.4B+99900.0% | $57.4M-5.7% | $60.9M0.0% | $60.9M-18.3% | $74.5M0.0% | $74.5M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.0T+97771.7% | $1.1B-15.3% | $1.2B+5.1% | $1.2B-0.1% | $1.2B+7.4% | $1.1B+1340.1% | $76.3M-6.4% | $81.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $465.9B+100396.3% | $463.6M-24.7% | $615.6M+20.3% | $511.8M+3.8% | $493.1M+20.2% | $410.1M+1208.1% | $31.4M-11.3% | $35.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $330.2B+95935.2% | $343.8M-19.5% | $427.2M-10.6% | $477.9M-2.0% | $487.7M-4.0% | $507.9M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $236.7B+94440.9% | $250.4M+158.4% | $96.9M-47.3% | $183.9M-8.9% | $201.9M+7.0% | $188.8M-65.0% | $538.7M-4.1% | $561.6M |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.1T-101768.0% | -$1.1B-20.9% | -$903.9M-16.9% | -$773.4M-4.3% | -$741.5M-2.2% | -$725.2M-102.6% | -$358.0M-8.3% | -$330.5M |
TE Cash Flow Statement
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$72.9B-169621.7% | $43.0M-32.7% | $63.9M+91.0% | $33.4M+174.6% | -$44.8M-48.2% | -$30.2M-6.6% | -$28.4M-1.4% | -$28.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $60.7B+337593.2% | $18.0M+102.6% | $8.9M-61.1% | $22.8M-21.8% | $29.1M+80.5% | $16.1M+189.2% | $5.6M-26.9% | $7.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$133.6B-534363.8% | $25.0M-54.5% | $55.0M+417.3% | $10.6M+114.4% | -$74.0M-59.4% | -$46.4M-36.6% | -$34.0M+4.7% | -$35.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$60.7B-264124.2% | -$23.0M-159.0% | -$8.9M+61.1% | -$22.8M-203.4% | $22.1M+117.5% | -$125.8M-2152.6% | -$5.6M-42.1% | -$3.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$13.6B-8391.9% | $163.5M+1195.7% | -$14.9M-0.3% | -$14.9M-295.6% | -$3.8M-107.5% | $50.0M+1310.7% | -$4.1M | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
TE Financial Ratios
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -61544.4%-61539.9pp | -4.5%-14.5pp | 10.1%-14.6pp | 24.7%-8.6pp | 33.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -9338.2%-9313.9pp | -24.3%+20.7pp | -45.0%-23.0pp | -22.0%+22.2pp | -44.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -8472.6%-8522.3pp | 49.7%+111.8pp | -62.0%-38.0pp | -24.0%+6.3pp | -30.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -8.6%-79.9pp | 71.2%+206.0pp | -134.7%-117.4pp | -17.3%-9.3pp | -8.0% | N/A | -5.1%-0.3pp | -4.8% |
| Return on Assets | -1.5%-14.5pp | 13.0%+22.4pp | -9.3%-7.1pp | -2.3%-1.1pp | -1.1% | N/A | -4.5%-0.3pp | -4.2% |
| Current Ratio | 1.25-0.2 | 1.43+0.3 | 1.13-0.1 | 1.26-0.0 | 1.27-0.1 | 1.39-5.0 | 6.36-0.3 | 6.63 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.39+0.0 | 1.37-3.0 | 4.41+1.8 | 2.60+0.2 | 2.41-0.3 | 2.69+2.5 | 0.140.0 | 0.15 |
| FCF Margin | -55434.9%-55441.8pp | 7.0%-19.1pp | 26.1%+18.1pp | 8.0%+146.4pp | -138.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Similar Companies
Frequently Asked Questions
What is T1 Energy's annual revenue?
T1 Energy (TE) reported $755.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25572.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is T1 Energy's revenue growing?
T1 Energy (TE) revenue grew by 25572.8% year-over-year, from $2.9M to $755.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is T1 Energy profitable?
No, T1 Energy (TE) reported a net income of -$381K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.1%.
What is T1 Energy's EBITDA?
T1 Energy (TE) had EBITDA of -$141.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does T1 Energy have?
As of fiscal year 2025, T1 Energy (TE) had $182.4M in cash and equivalents against $343.8M in long-term debt.
What is T1 Energy's gross margin?
T1 Energy (TE) had a gross margin of 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is T1 Energy's operating margin?
T1 Energy (TE) had an operating margin of -31.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is T1 Energy's net profit margin?
T1 Energy (TE) had a net profit margin of -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is T1 Energy's return on equity (ROE)?
T1 Energy (TE) has a return on equity of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is T1 Energy's free cash flow?
T1 Energy (TE) generated $16.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 110.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is T1 Energy's operating cash flow?
T1 Energy (TE) generated $95.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are T1 Energy's total assets?
T1 Energy (TE) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are T1 Energy's capital expenditures?
T1 Energy (TE) invested $78.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is T1 Energy's current ratio?
T1 Energy (TE) had a current ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is T1 Energy's debt-to-equity ratio?
T1 Energy (TE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is T1 Energy's return on assets (ROA)?
T1 Energy (TE) had a return on assets of -0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is T1 Energy's Piotroski F-Score?
T1 Energy (TE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are T1 Energy's earnings high quality?
T1 Energy (TE) has an earnings quality ratio of -250.70x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is T1 Energy?
T1 Energy (TE) scores 18 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating weak overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.