STOCK TITAN

Standex Intl Financials

SXI
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Updated Mar 31, 2026 Currency USD FYE June

This page shows Standex Intl (SXI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 16 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SXI FY2025

FY2025 shows deal-funded expansion: revenue hit a high, but debt, goodwill, and interest burden rose faster than earnings.

Even with gross margin at 39.9%, operating margin fell to 11.8%, so the earnings pressure sits below production costs—in overhead and financing rather than in the factory. Cash generation weakened at the same time leverage rose, which makes FY2025 look more like a balance-sheet reset than a simple sales shortfall.

The company still has short-term liquidity, with a current ratio of 2.9x and cash of $104.5M. But balance-sheet risk shifted long term: debt climbed to $552.5M while goodwill reached $610.3M, meaning a larger share of assets now depends on acquired value and borrowed capital.

The business is getting richer gross profit per sale, with gross margin at 39.9% and gross profit of $315.2M. Yet that improvement is not dropping through because SG&A rose to $193.4M and free cash flow slipped to $41.3M, a sign the larger cost base is absorbing much of the added revenue.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity Cash Flow Returns 53 / 100
Financial Profile 53/100

Based on FY2025 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Standex Intl's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
55

Standex Intl has an operating margin of 11.8%, meaning the company retains $12 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 55/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 14.1% the prior year.

Growth
39

Standex Intl's revenue grew 9.6% year-over-year to $790.1M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 39/100.

Leverage
86

Standex Intl carries a low D/E ratio of 0.78, meaning only $0.78 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 86/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
55

Standex Intl's current ratio of 2.88 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 55/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
44

Standex Intl has a free cash flow margin of 5.2%, earning a moderate score of 44/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
38

Standex Intl's ROE of 7.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 38/100. This is down from 11.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.23

Standex Intl scores 4.23, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.3B) relative to total liabilities ($855.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Standex Intl passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.25x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Standex Intl generates $1.25 in operating cash flow ($69.6M OCF vs $55.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
3.9x

Standex Intl earns $3.9 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($93.5M vs $23.9M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$790.1M
YoY+9.6%
5Y CAGR+5.5%
10Y CAGR+0.2%

Standex Intl generated $790.1M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$129.0M
YoY-0.7%
5Y CAGR+6.8%
10Y CAGR+3.1%

Standex Intl's EBITDA was $129.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 0.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
$55.8M
YoY-23.7%
5Y CAGR+22.5%
10Y CAGR+0.2%

Standex Intl reported $55.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 23.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$4.64
YoY-24.4%
5Y CAGR+23.3%
10Y CAGR+0.8%

Standex Intl earned $4.64 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 24.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$41.3M
YoY-43.0%
5Y CAGR+9.9%

Standex Intl generated $41.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 43.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$104.5M
YoY-32.2%
5Y CAGR-2.5%
10Y CAGR+0.8%

Standex Intl held $104.5M in cash against $552.5M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$0.94
YoY-20.3%
5Y CAGR+1.8%
10Y CAGR+7.4%

Standex Intl paid $0.94 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 20.3% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
12M
YoY+1.8%
5Y CAGR-0.3%
10Y CAGR-0.5%

Standex Intl had 12M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
39.9%
YoY+0.8pp
5Y CAGR+4.3pp
10Y CAGR+7.9pp

Standex Intl's gross margin was 39.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
11.8%
YoY-2.3pp
5Y CAGR+1.8pp
10Y CAGR+1.7pp

Standex Intl's operating margin was 11.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
7.1%
YoY-3.1pp
5Y CAGR+3.7pp
10Y CAGR-0.0pp

Standex Intl's net profit margin was 7.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
7.8%
YoY-3.9pp
5Y CAGR+3.5pp
10Y CAGR-7.9pp

Standex Intl's ROE was 7.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
N/A
Share Buybacks
$9.9M
YoY-68.9%
5Y CAGR-1.0%
10Y CAGR-0.4%

Standex Intl spent $9.9M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 68.9% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$28.3M
YoY+39.6%
5Y CAGR+5.7%

Standex Intl invested $28.3M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 39.6% from the prior year.

SXI Income Statement

Metric Q3'26 Q2'26 Q1'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24
Revenue $224.6M+1.5% $221.3M+1.8% $217.4M-2.1% $222.0M+6.9% $207.8M+9.5% $189.8M+11.4% $170.5M-5.4% $180.2M
Cost of Revenue $132.7M+2.8% $129.1M+1.6% $127.0M-2.9% $130.8M+4.3% $125.3M+5.9% $118.4M+17.9% $100.4M-9.4% $110.8M
Gross Profit $91.9M-0.3% $92.2M+2.0% $90.4M-0.9% $91.3M+10.8% $82.4M+15.4% $71.4M+2.0% $70.1M+1.0% $69.4M
R&D Expenses $5.6M N/A N/A N/A $5.4M N/A N/A N/A
SG&A Expenses $52.4M-5.7% $55.6M+2.3% $54.4M+3.4% $52.6M+1.1% $52.0M+14.0% $45.7M+6.1% $43.0M+5.1% $41.0M
Operating Income $90.8M+155.3% $35.6M+20.0% $29.6M-14.7% $34.7M+32.3% $26.3M+210.2% $8.5M-64.9% $24.1M-11.2% $27.1M
Interest Expense $7.3M-7.4% $7.9M-11.2% $8.9M-1.2% $9.0M+7.8% $8.4M+50.0% $5.6M+470.6% $977K-24.8% $1.3M
Income Tax $14.0M+114.8% $6.5M+26.5% $5.2M-51.3% $10.6M+304.1% -$5.2M-832.0% $710K-85.7% $5.0M-15.8% $5.9M
Net Income $67.0M+3059.3% $2.1M-85.9% $15.1M+1.6% $14.8M-32.2% $21.9M+2453.1% $857K-95.3% $18.2M-7.1% $19.6M
EPS (Diluted) $5.55+3164.7% $0.17-86.4% $1.25 N/A $1.81+2485.7% $0.07-95.4% $1.53 N/A

SXI Balance Sheet

Metric Q3'26 Q2'26 Q1'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24
Total Assets $1.5B-1.8% $1.6B0.0% $1.6B-0.8% $1.6B+0.8% $1.6B+4.8% $1.5B+42.9% $1.0B+3.3% $1.0B
Current Assets $482.7M-1.6% $490.7M+0.6% $487.6M+1.4% $480.9M-1.2% $486.9M+4.7% $464.9M+4.0% $447.1M+4.0% $430.1M
Cash & Equivalents $103.7M+6.9% $97.0M-1.7% $98.7M-5.6% $104.5M-4.8% $109.8M-9.4% $121.1M-26.4% $164.6M+6.7% $154.2M
Inventory $129.6M-1.2% $131.2M-3.4% $135.8M+4.4% $130.0M+8.4% $120.0M+15.4% $104.0M+15.4% $90.1M+3.5% $87.1M
Accounts Receivable $179.7M+1.7% $176.6M+6.0% $166.7M-3.5% $172.7M+1.7% $169.9M+10.9% $153.2M+29.0% $118.7M-2.2% $121.4M
Goodwill $585.5M-1.4% $594.1M-1.0% $599.9M-1.7% $610.3M-0.1% $610.7M+4.1% $586.7M+100.8% $292.2M+3.9% $281.3M
Total Liabilities $772.6M-9.6% $854.3M+0.8% $847.2M-0.9% $855.2M-1.4% $867.6M+4.9% $826.9M+117.7% $379.9M-1.0% $383.6M
Current Liabilities $158.4M-7.3% $170.8M+0.7% $169.7M+1.6% $167.0M+16.7% $143.1M+3.6% $138.2M+9.6% $126.0M-1.2% $127.6M
Long-Term Debt $472.8M-11.6% $534.7M-1.8% $544.6M-1.4% $552.5M-4.6% $579.4M+8.4% $534.3M+258.6% $149.0M+0.1% $148.9M
Total Equity $754.2M+7.7% $700.2M-1.0% $707.7M-0.6% $711.7M+3.6% $686.9M+4.7% $656.0M-0.3% $658.0M+5.9% $621.5M
Retained Earnings $1.2B+5.5% $1.1B-0.2% $1.1B+1.0% $1.1B+1.0% $1.1B+1.6% $1.1B-0.3% $1.1B+1.3% $1.1B

SXI Cash Flow Statement

Metric Q3'26 Q2'26 Q1'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24
Operating Cash Flow $11.7M-42.9% $20.6M+22.2% $16.8M-49.7% $33.4M+250.4% $9.5M+5.3% $9.1M-48.5% $17.6M-38.4% $28.5M
Capital Expenditures $5.6M-27.1% $7.7M+19.4% $6.4M-25.2% $8.6M+41.3% $6.1M-12.8% $7.0M+3.6% $6.7M+2.9% $6.5M
Free Cash Flow $6.2M-52.2% $12.9M+23.9% $10.4M-58.1% $24.8M+616.3% $3.5M+65.7% $2.1M-80.7% $10.8M-50.7% $22.0M
Investing Cash Flow $62.3M+906.0% -$7.7M-21.5% -$6.4M+37.0% -$10.1M+84.2% -$63.9M+84.9% -$423.1M-6601.4% -$6.3M+17.7% -$7.7M
Financing Cash Flow -$66.7M-355.7% -$14.6M+5.5% -$15.5M+49.9% -$31.0M-174.8% $41.4M-89.0% $376.3M+6099.1% -$6.3M-86.1% -$3.4M
Dividends Paid $4.2M+2.7% $4.1M+6.7% $3.8M0.0% $3.8M0.0% $3.8M0.0% $3.8M+8.7% $3.5M0.0% $3.5M
Share Buybacks $2K-96.4% $56K-98.5% $3.7M+1054.9% $324K $0-100.0% $5.2M+18.7% $4.4M+10090.7% $43K

SXI Financial Ratios

Metric Q3'26 Q2'26 Q1'26 Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24
Gross Margin 40.9%-0.7pp 41.7%+0.1pp 41.6%+0.5pp 41.1%+1.5pp 39.7%+2.0pp 37.6%-3.5pp 41.1%+2.6pp 38.5%
Operating Margin 40.4%+24.4pp 16.1%+2.4pp 13.6%-2.0pp 15.6%+3.0pp 12.6%+8.2pp 4.5%-9.7pp 14.1%-0.9pp 15.1%
Net Margin 29.8%+28.9pp 1.0%-6.0pp 6.9%+0.2pp 6.7%-3.9pp 10.5%+10.1pp 0.4%-10.2pp 10.7%-0.2pp 10.9%
Return on Equity 8.9%+8.6pp 0.3%-1.8pp 2.1%+0.1pp 2.1%-1.1pp 3.2%+3.1pp 0.1%-2.6pp 2.8%-0.4pp 3.1%
Return on Assets 4.4%+4.3pp 0.1%-0.8pp 1.0%+0.0pp 0.9%-0.5pp 1.4%+1.4pp 0.1%-1.7pp 1.8%-0.2pp 1.9%
Current Ratio 3.05+0.2 2.870.0 2.870.0 2.88-0.5 3.40+0.0 3.37-0.2 3.55+0.2 3.37
Debt-to-Equity 0.63-0.1 0.760.0 0.770.0 0.78-0.1 0.84+0.0 0.81+0.6 0.23-0.0 0.24
FCF Margin 2.7%-3.1pp 5.8%+1.0pp 4.8%-6.4pp 11.2%+9.5pp 1.7%+0.6pp 1.1%-5.3pp 6.4%-5.9pp 12.2%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Standex Intl (SXI) reported $790.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Standex Intl (SXI) revenue grew by 9.6% year-over-year, from $720.6M to $790.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Standex Intl (SXI) reported a net income of $55.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.1%.

Standex Intl (SXI) reported diluted earnings per share of $4.64 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -24.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Standex Intl (SXI) had EBITDA of $129.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Standex Intl (SXI) had $104.5M in cash and equivalents against $552.5M in long-term debt.

Standex Intl (SXI) had a gross margin of 39.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Standex Intl (SXI) had an operating margin of 11.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Standex Intl (SXI) had a net profit margin of 7.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Standex Intl (SXI) paid $0.94 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Standex Intl (SXI) has a return on equity of 7.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Standex Intl (SXI) generated $41.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -43.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Standex Intl (SXI) generated $69.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Standex Intl (SXI) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Standex Intl (SXI) invested $28.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Standex Intl (SXI) spent $9.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Standex Intl (SXI) had 12M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Standex Intl (SXI) had a current ratio of 2.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Standex Intl (SXI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Standex Intl (SXI) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Standex Intl (SXI) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.23, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Standex Intl (SXI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Standex Intl (SXI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.25x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Standex Intl (SXI) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.9x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Standex Intl (SXI) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating moderate overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top