This page shows Lululemon (LULU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 18 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sales growth continued, but cash conversion and operating leverage weakened as more money stayed tied up inside the business.
Between FY2024 and FY2026, inventory climbed from$1.4B to$1.7B while operating cash flow fell from$2.3B to$1.6B even though net income still held near$1.6B . That combination suggests profit did not vanish outright; more of it was being absorbed by stock on hand and day-to-day operating needs before it reached free cash flow.
FY2026 shows a loss of operating leverage: revenue rose to
The balance-sheet posture is still accommodating rather than tight, with
Financial Health Signals
Based on FY2026 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Lululemon's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Lululemon has an operating margin of 19.9%, meaning the company retains $20 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 70/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 23.7% the prior year.
Lululemon's revenue grew a modest 4.9% year-over-year to $11.1B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 46/100.
Lululemon carries a low D/E ratio of 0.70, meaning only $0.70 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 88/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Lululemon's current ratio of 2.26 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 42/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Lululemon has a free cash flow margin of 8.3%, earning a moderate score of 55/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Lululemon earns a strong 31.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $32 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 91/100. This is down from 42.3% the prior year.
Lululemon scores 5.86, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Lululemon passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Lululemon generates $1.01 in operating cash flow ($1.6B OCF vs $1.6B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Lululemon generated $11.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the prior year.
Lululemon's EBITDA was $2.7B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.3% from the prior year.
Lululemon reported $1.6B in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.0% from the prior year.
Lululemon earned $13.26 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.4% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Lululemon generated $921.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 41.8% from the prior year.
Lululemon held $1.8B in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.
Lululemon had 110M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.4% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Lululemon's gross margin was 56.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Lululemon's operating margin was 19.9% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Lululemon's net profit margin was 14.2% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Lululemon's ROE was 31.8% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 10.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Lululemon spent $1.2B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 28.0% from the prior year.
Lululemon invested $680.8M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 1.2% from the prior year.
LULU Income Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $2.6B+1.6% | $2.5B+6.5% | $2.4B-31.3% | $3.4B+43.9% | $2.4B+1.1% | $2.4B+7.3% | $2.2B |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $1.1B+8.8% | $1.0B+6.1% | $987.5M-28.2% | $1.4B+38.3% | $995.1M+3.8% | $958.9M+2.7% | $933.8M |
| Gross Profit | N/A | $1.4B-3.5% | $1.5B+6.8% | $1.4B-33.3% | $2.1B+48.0% | $1.4B-0.7% | $1.4B+10.8% | $1.3B |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $988.3M+3.8% | $951.7M+0.9% | $942.9M-9.1% | $1.0B+14.1% | $909.8M+4.3% | $872.0M+3.5% | $842.4M |
| Operating Income | N/A | $435.9M-16.8% | $523.8M+19.4% | $438.6M-57.7% | $1.0B+111.2% | $490.7M-9.2% | $540.2M+24.9% | $432.6M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | N/A | $134.9M-17.1% | $162.6M+19.7% | $135.8M-55.9% | $307.8M+101.8% | $152.5M-7.7% | $165.3M+22.9% | $134.5M |
| Net Income | N/A | $306.8M-17.3% | $370.9M+17.9% | $314.6M-58.3% | $755.3M+114.6% | $351.9M-10.4% | $392.9M+22.2% | $321.4M |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $2.59-16.5% | $3.10+19.2% | $2.60 | N/A | $2.87-8.9% | $3.15+24.0% | $2.54 |
LULU Balance Sheet
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.5B+6.3% | $8.0B+5.7% | $7.5B+1.3% | $7.4B-2.3% | $7.6B+7.3% | $7.1B+5.0% | $6.7B-1.2% | $6.8B |
| Current Assets | $4.3B+8.6% | $3.9B+11.2% | $3.5B-1.5% | $3.6B-10.0% | $4.0B+10.4% | $3.6B+0.9% | $3.6B-5.2% | $3.8B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8B+74.5% | $1.0B-10.4% | $1.2B-12.8% | $1.3B-33.2% | $2.0B+67.0% | $1.2B-26.2% | $1.6B-15.3% | $1.9B |
| Inventory | $1.7B-14.9% | $2.0B+16.0% | $1.7B+4.3% | $1.7B+14.6% | $1.4B-19.9% | $1.8B+26.0% | $1.4B+6.2% | $1.3B |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $184.9M+5.5% | $175.3M+1.4% | $172.9M+3.3% | $167.4M+4.9% | $159.5M-3.0% | $164.5M+587.4% | $23.9M-0.3% | $24.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.5B+1.2% | $3.5B+10.1% | $3.1B-0.2% | $3.1B-4.2% | $3.3B+5.9% | $3.1B+14.2% | $2.7B+4.0% | $2.6B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.9B+2.5% | $1.8B+18.3% | $1.6B-1.0% | $1.6B-14.5% | $1.8B+2.0% | $1.8B+22.8% | $1.5B+6.1% | $1.4B |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $5.0B+10.2% | $4.5B+2.6% | $4.4B+2.3% | $4.3B-0.8% | $4.3B+8.5% | $4.0B-1.1% | $4.0B-4.5% | $4.2B |
| Retained Earnings | $4.5B+7.6% | $4.2B+2.9% | $4.1B+2.3% | $4.0B-2.8% | $4.1B+11.2% | $3.7B-1.5% | $3.8B-4.9% | $3.9B |
LULU Cash Flow Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.1B+357.4% | $249.9M-24.0% | $328.7M+376.3% | -$119.0M-108.5% | $1.4B+366.1% | $300.7M-32.2% | $443.1M+247.5% | $127.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $183.2M+9.4% | $167.4M-5.9% | $177.9M+16.8% | $152.3M-35.2% | $235.0M+31.7% | $178.5M+23.0% | $145.1M+11.0% | $130.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | $959.7M+1064.0% | $82.4M-45.3% | $150.8M+155.6% | -$271.2M-123.3% | $1.2B+854.7% | $122.2M-59.0% | $298.1M+9541.1% | -$3.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$173.1M-2.3% | -$169.1M+20.7% | -$213.1M-99.5% | -$106.8M+52.1% | -$223.0M+27.7% | -$308.6M-128.4% | -$135.1M-2.7% | -$131.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$269.7M-38.9% | -$194.2M+29.9% | -$276.8M+40.8% | -$468.0M-44.4% | -$324.0M+21.4% | -$412.0M+29.9% | -$587.9M-78.9% | -$328.6M |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $271.8M+42.4% | $190.9M-32.1% | $281.2M-35.3% | $434.4M+29.5% | $335.4M-18.7% | $412.6M-30.0% | $589.5M+96.8% | $299.5M |
LULU Financial Ratios
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | 55.6%-2.9pp | 58.5%+0.2pp | 58.3%-1.8pp | 60.1%+1.6pp | 58.5%-1.1pp | 59.6%+1.8pp | 57.7% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | 17.0%-3.8pp | 20.7%+2.2pp | 18.5%-11.5pp | 30.0%+9.6pp | 20.5%-2.3pp | 22.8%+3.2pp | 19.6% |
| Net Margin | N/A | 12.0%-2.7pp | 14.7%+1.4pp | 13.3%-8.6pp | 21.9%+7.2pp | 14.7%-1.9pp | 16.6%+2.0pp | 14.5% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 6.8%-1.6pp | 8.5%+1.1pp | 7.3%-10.1pp | 17.5%+8.6pp | 8.8%-0.9pp | 9.8%+2.1pp | 7.6% |
| Return on Assets | N/A | 3.9%-1.1pp | 4.9%+0.7pp | 4.2%-5.7pp | 9.9%+5.0pp | 5.0%-0.9pp | 5.8%+1.1pp | 4.7% |
| Current Ratio | 2.26+0.1 | 2.13-0.1 | 2.27-0.0 | 2.28+0.1 | 2.16+0.2 | 2.00-0.4 | 2.43-0.3 | 2.72 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.70-0.1 | 0.77+0.1 | 0.71-0.0 | 0.73-0.0 | 0.76-0.0 | 0.78+0.1 | 0.67+0.1 | 0.62 |
| FCF Margin | N/A | 3.2%-2.8pp | 6.0%+17.4pp | -11.4%-45.3pp | 33.8%+28.7pp | 5.1%-7.5pp | 12.6%+12.7pp | -0.1% |
Similar Companies
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Lululemon's annual revenue?
Lululemon (LULU) reported $11.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 4.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Lululemon's revenue growing?
Lululemon (LULU) revenue grew by 4.9% year-over-year, from $10.6B to $11.1B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Lululemon profitable?
Yes, Lululemon (LULU) reported a net income of $1.6B in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 14.2%.
What is Lululemon's EBITDA?
Lululemon (LULU) had EBITDA of $2.7B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Lululemon's gross margin?
Lululemon (LULU) had a gross margin of 56.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Lululemon's operating margin?
Lululemon (LULU) had an operating margin of 19.9% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Lululemon's net profit margin?
Lululemon (LULU) had a net profit margin of 14.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Lululemon's return on equity (ROE)?
Lululemon (LULU) has a return on equity of 31.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Lululemon's free cash flow?
Lululemon (LULU) generated $921.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -41.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Lululemon's operating cash flow?
Lululemon (LULU) generated $1.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Lululemon's total assets?
Lululemon (LULU) had $8.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Lululemon's capital expenditures?
Lululemon (LULU) invested $680.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Lululemon's current ratio?
Lululemon (LULU) had a current ratio of 2.26 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Lululemon's debt-to-equity ratio?
Lululemon (LULU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Lululemon's return on assets (ROA)?
Lululemon (LULU) had a return on assets of 18.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Lululemon's Altman Z-Score?
Lululemon (LULU) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.86, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Lululemon's Piotroski F-Score?
Lululemon (LULU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Lululemon's earnings high quality?
Lululemon (LULU) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Lululemon?
Lululemon (LULU) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating strong overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.