STOCK TITAN

Blaize Holdings Financials

BZAI
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Updated Dec 31, 2025 Currency USD FYE December

This page shows Blaize Holdings (BZAI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BZAI FY2025

FY2025 revenue acceleration came with sharply weaker unit economics, while the balance sheet improved mainly through external financing.

FY2025 cash ended near $45.8M despite operating cash burn of -$73.8M, which means liquidity was maintained by financing rather than by the business turning cash-generative. Liabilities then fell to $63.2M from $189.0M, so the cleaner balance sheet was largely a capital-structure reset, not an earnings-led repair.

Revenue reached $38.6M from $1.6M in FY2025. But gross margin fell to 16.0% from 62.7%, and operating costs kept rising, so the added sales were lower quality from a profitability standpoint and did not produce scale benefits.

Receivables-heavy growth is visible because year-end accounts receivable were $36.7M against revenue of $38.6M. And with free cash flow at -$74.5M versus operating cash flow of -$73.8M, the drain came from running the business rather than from heavy capital spending, so trimming investment alone would not fix cash conversion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity Cash Flow Returns 18 / 100
Financial Profile 18/100

Based on FY2025 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Blaize Holdings's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
0

Blaize Holdings has an operating margin of -268.8%, meaning the company retains $-269 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 0/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -3065.3% the prior year.

Leverage
69

Blaize Holdings carries a low D/E ratio of 1.62, meaning only $1.62 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 69/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
41

Blaize Holdings's current ratio of 2.23 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 41/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
0

While Blaize Holdings generated -$73.8M in operating cash flow, capex of $788K consumed most of it, leaving -$74.5M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 0/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
0

Blaize Holdings generates a -530.5% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 0/100.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

Blaize Holdings passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Low Quality
0.36x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Blaize Holdings generates $0.36 in operating cash flow (-$73.8M OCF vs -$206.9M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$38.6M
YoY+2386.0%

Blaize Holdings generated $38.6M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 2386.0% from the prior year.

EBITDA
N/A
Net Income
-$206.9M
YoY-238.1%

Blaize Holdings reported -$206.9M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 238.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$-1.98
YoY+43.4%

Blaize Holdings earned $-1.98 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 43.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$74.5M
YoY-36.9%

Blaize Holdings generated -$74.5M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 36.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$45.8M
YoY-8.9%

Blaize Holdings held $45.8M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
N/A
Shares Outstanding
122M
YoY+152.3%

Blaize Holdings had 122M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 152.3% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
16.0%
YoY-46.7pp

Blaize Holdings's gross margin was 16.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 46.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-268.8%
YoY+2796.5pp

Blaize Holdings's operating margin was -268.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2796.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-535.6%
YoY+3402.3pp

Blaize Holdings's net profit margin was -535.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3402.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-530.5%

Blaize Holdings's ROE was -530.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$42.5M
YoY+69.5%

Blaize Holdings invested $42.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 69.5% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
N/A
Capital Expenditures
$788K
YoY-12.6%

Blaize Holdings invested $788K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 12.6% from the prior year.

BZAI Income Statement

Metric Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24 Q1'24
Revenue $23.8M+100.4% $11.9M+498.7% $2.0M+96.8% $1.0M+0.7% $1.0M+28.0% $781K+250.2% $223K-59.4% $549K
Cost of Revenue $21.2M+110.2% $10.1M+1155.1% $804K+145.9% $327K+100.1% -$460.0M-96738.7% $476K+85.2% $257K-16.0% $306K
Gross Profit $2.6M+44.1% $1.8M+50.8% $1.2M+73.2% $680K-99.9% $461.0M+151047.5% $305K+997.1% -$34K-114.0% $243K
R&D Expenses $10.1M+4.5% $9.7M+0.7% $9.6M-26.7% $13.1M-99.9% $9.3B+160772.6% $5.8M-1.2% $5.9M+43.4% $4.1M
SG&A Expenses $28.4M+98.4% $14.3M+10.2% $13.0M-2.7% $13.4M-99.9% $17.4B+314415.0% $5.5M+10.8% $5.0M+25.5% $4.0M
Operating Income -$21.4M+5.5% -$22.6M-3.2% -$21.9M+42.4% -$38.0M+99.8% -$17.0B-149398.6% -$11.4M-2.1% -$11.1M-36.8% -$8.1M
Interest Expense N/A $693K+120.7% $314K-21.3% $399K N/A $1.3M+101.1% $633K+376.4% -$229K
Income Tax -$5K-123.8% $21K-46.2% $39K-75.9% $162K+100.0% -$1.3B-2363736.4% $55K-58.0% $131K-19.1% $162K
Net Income -$3.3M+87.4% -$26.3M+11.3% -$29.6M+80.0% -$147.8M+97.8% -$6.7B-26033.5% -$25.6M-110.7% -$12.2M+27.4% -$16.7M
EPS (Diluted) N/A $-0.25+10.7% $-0.28+82.6% $-1.61 N/A $-1.47-65.2% $-0.89+27.6% $-1.23

BZAI Balance Sheet

Metric Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24 Q1'24
Total Assets $102.2M+67.8% $60.9M+13.1% $53.8M-46.3% $100.2M-99.9% $78.5B+156551.4% $50.1M+2.1% $49.1M+1.9% $48.1M
Current Assets $96.6M+76.3% $54.8M+15.5% $47.4M-49.3% $93.5M-99.9% $71.7B+37170304.3% $193K+6.2% $182K-35.2% $280K
Cash & Equivalents $45.8M+90.7% $24.0M-16.0% $28.6M-36.4% $45.0M-99.9% $50.2B N/A N/A $7.0M
Inventory $10.1M+15.3% $8.8M+6.7% $8.2M-1.8% $8.4M-99.9% $8.6B N/A N/A N/A
Accounts Receivable $36.7M N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Goodwill N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Total Liabilities $63.2M+6.1% $59.6M+1.6% $58.6M-29.8% $83.5M-100.0% $189.0B+120484.2% $156.7M+20.1% $130.5M+10.8% $117.8M
Current Liabilities $43.4M+17.9% $36.8M-7.1% $39.6M+3.1% $38.4M-100.0% $186.1B+1793128.1% $10.4M+22.6% $8.5M+21.9% $6.9M
Long-Term Debt N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Total Equity $39.0M+2886.2% $1.3M+127.2% -$4.8M-128.8% $16.7M+100.0% -$110.5B-103529.7% -$106.6M-31.0% -$81.4M-16.9% -$69.6M
Retained Earnings -$636.2M-0.5% -$632.9M-4.3% -$606.6M-5.1% -$577.0M+99.9% -$429.3B-2164563.3% -$19.8M-9.6% -$18.1M-8.7% -$16.7M

BZAI Cash Flow Statement

Metric Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24 Q1'24
Operating Cash Flow -$16.5M+33.9% -$24.9M-51.7% -$16.4M-3.0% -$15.9M+99.9% -$17.7B-125193.0% -$14.2M+0.7% -$14.3M-93.7% -$7.4M
Capital Expenditures $81K+211.5% $26K+30.0% $20K-97.0% $661K+100.3% -$263.0M-24362.0% $1.1M+1229.2% -$96K-154.2% $177K
Free Cash Flow -$16.5M+33.7% -$24.9M-51.6% -$16.4M+0.9% -$16.6M+99.9% -$18.0B-118009.7% -$15.2M-6.2% -$14.4M-90.4% -$7.5M
Investing Cash Flow -$81K-211.5% -$26K-30.0% -$20K+97.0% -$661K-100.3% $263.0M+24362.0% -$1.1M-1229.2% $96K+154.2% -$177K
Financing Cash Flow $38.3M+88.4% $20.3M+23835.3% $85K-99.3% $11.3M+101.7% -$671.0M-19192.7% -$3.5M-103.7% $94.5M+730.9% $11.4M
Dividends Paid N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Share Buybacks N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

BZAI Financial Ratios

Metric Q4'25 Q3'25 Q2'25 Q1'25 Q4'24 Q3'24 Q2'24 Q1'24
Gross Margin 10.8%-4.2pp 15.0%-44.5pp 59.4%-8.1pp 67.5%-46032.5pp 46100.0%+46061.0pp 39.1%+54.3pp -15.3%-59.5pp 44.3%
Operating Margin -89.8%+100.5pp -190.3%+913.8pp -1104.1%+2671.6pp -3775.7%+1695724.3pp -1699500.0%-1698044.4pp -1455.6%+3537.7pp -4993.3%-3511.1pp -1482.2%
Net Margin -13.9%+207.4pp -221.3%+1271.6pp -1492.9%+13180.5pp -14673.4%+654526.6pp -669200.0%-665921.3pp -3278.8%+2171.0pp -5449.8%-2400.0pp -3049.7%
Return on Equity -8.5%+2002.1pp -2010.6% N/A -884.3%-890.3pp 6.1% N/A N/A N/A
Return on Assets -3.2%+39.9pp -43.1%+11.9pp -55.0%+92.5pp -147.5%-138.9pp -8.5%+42.6pp -51.1%-26.3pp -24.8%+10.0pp -34.8%
Current Ratio 2.23+0.7 1.49+0.3 1.20-1.2 2.43+2.0 0.39+0.4 0.020.0 0.02-0.0 0.04
Debt-to-Equity 1.62-44.0 45.63+57.8 -12.19-17.2 5.00+6.7 -1.71-0.2 -1.47+0.1 -1.60+0.1 -1.69
FCF Margin -69.6%+140.6pp -210.2%+619.7pp -829.9%+819.0pp -1649.0%+1799051.0pp -1800700.0%-1798747.9pp -1952.1%+4486.9pp -6439.0%-5065.6pp -1373.4%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) reported $38.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2386.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) revenue grew by 2386% year-over-year, from $1.6M to $38.6M in fiscal year 2025.

No, Blaize Holdings (BZAI) reported a net income of -$206.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -535.6%.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) reported diluted earnings per share of $-1.98 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 43.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) had a gross margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) had an operating margin of -268.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) had a net profit margin of -535.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) has a return on equity of -530.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) generated -$74.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) generated -$73.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) had $102.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) invested $788K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) invested $42.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) had 122M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) had a current ratio of 2.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.62 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) had a return on assets of -202.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Based on fiscal year 2025 data, Blaize Holdings (BZAI) had $45.8M in cash against an annual operating cash burn of $73.8M. This gives an estimated cash runway of approximately 7 months at the current burn rate. Cash runway measures how long a company can continue operating before running out of cash, assuming no additional funding.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.36x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Blaize Holdings (BZAI) scores 18 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating weak overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top